Federal race · 2020

California U.S. House, District 16, 2020

Primary: March 3, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Jim Costa (D)$2.1M raised · $410K on hand
  2. Esmeralda Soria (D)$432K raised · $3K on hand
  3. Kevin Cookingham (R)$270K raised · $0 on hand
  4. Kim Williams (D)$53K raised · $6K on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Jim Costa (D)Lost the general election (37.5%)$2,146,774.73$1,846,494.42$410,170.622020-12-31
Esmeralda Soria (D)Lost the general election (21.4%)$432,411.61$429,336.30$3,075.312020-12-31
Kevin Cookingham (R)Lost the general election (35.2%)$270,292.35$270,292.35$0.002020-12-31
Kim Williams (D)Lost the general election (5.9%)$53,242.48$45,909.90$5,702.912020-03-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$2,868,322.01 = candidates’ own spending $2,536,276.08 + outside spending $332,045.93

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Jim Costa$294,752.22$0.00$18,333.19
Esmeralda Soria$10,204.76$0.00$0.00
Kevin Cookingham$8,696.00$59.76$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • Inside ElectionsSafe DJune 2, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • PoliticoLikely DApril 19, 2020
  • Daily KosSafe DJune 3, 2020
  • RCPSafe DJune 9, 2020
  • NiskanenSafe DJune 7, 2020

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jim CostaDemocratic Party41,22837.5%
Kevin CookinghamRepublican Party38,65235.2%
Esmeralda SoriaDemocratic Party23,48421.4%
Kimberly Elizabeth WilliamsDemocratic Party6,4585.9%
Jim CostaDemocratic Party128,69059.4%
Kevin CookinghamRepublican Party88,03940.6%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy