Federal race · 2020

California U.S. House, District 32, 2020

Primary: March 3, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Grace Napolitano (D)$483K raised · $533K on hand
  2. Mary Ann Lutz (D)$35K raised · $0 on hand
  3. Meshal 'Kash' Kashifalghita (D)$31K raised · $184 on hand
  4. Joshua Scott (R)$24K raised · $10K on hand
  5. Emanuel Lawrence Gonzales (D)$6K raised · $129 on hand
  6. Andre Quintero (D)$1K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Grace Napolitano (D)Lost the general election (51.7%)$483,426.15$256,046.86$533,329.982020-12-31
Mary Ann Lutz (D)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$34,769.22$154,520.92$0.002020-06-12
Meshal 'Kash' Kashifalghita (D)Lost the general election (7.7%)$30,740.32$30,556.05$184.272020-12-31
Joshua Scott (R)Lost the general election (28.2%)$23,624.37$14,247.84$10,155.342020-12-31
Emanuel Lawrence Gonzales (D)Lost the general election (12.5%)$5,812.00$5,917.26$129.032020-12-31
Andre Quintero (D)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$1,000.00$96,678.51$0.002019-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$416,708.85 = candidates’ own spending $409,640.44 + outside spending $7,068.41

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Grace Napolitano$7,008.65$0.00$0.00
Joshua Scott$0.00$59.76$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • Inside ElectionsSafe DJune 2, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • PoliticoSafe DApril 19, 2020
  • Daily KosSafe DJune 3, 2020
  • RCPSafe DJune 9, 2020
  • NiskanenSafe DJune 7, 2020

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Grace NapolitanoDemocratic Party60,01151.7%
Joshua M. ScottRepublican Party32,70728.2%
Emanuel GonzalesDemocratic Party14,47512.5%
Meshal "Kash" KashifalghitaDemocratic Party8,9587.7%
Grace NapolitanoDemocratic Party172,94266.6%
Joshua M. ScottRepublican Party86,81833.4%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy