Federal race · 2020

California U.S. House, District 44, 2020

Primary: March 3, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Nanette Barragan (D)$1.2M raised · $1.1M on hand
  2. Billy Earley (R)$30K raised · $0 on hand
  3. Annette McDonald Trani (D)$3K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Nanette Barragan (D)Lost the general election (63.5%)$1,187,465.66$727,579.45$1,050,751.862020-12-31
Billy Earley (R)Lost the general election (13.2%)$29,579.95$29,579.95$0.002020-07-16
Annette McDonald Trani (D)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$3,220.00$3,220.00$0.002019-05-24

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$749,061.01 = candidates’ own spending $746,856.35 + outside spending $2,204.66

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Nanette Barragan$2,204.66$0.00$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • Inside ElectionsSafe DJune 2, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • PoliticoSafe DApril 19, 2020
  • Daily KosSafe DJune 3, 2020
  • RCPSafe DJune 9, 2020
  • NiskanenSafe DJune 7, 2020

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nanette BarragánDemocratic Party57,03363.5%
Analilia JoyaDemocratic Party13,03214.5%
Billy Z. EarleyRepublican Party11,84613.2%
Morris F. GriffinDemocratic Party7,9018.8%
Nanette BarragánDemocratic Party139,66167.8%
Analilia JoyaDemocratic Party66,37532.2%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy