Federal race · 2020

California U.S. House, District 47, 2020

Primary: March 3, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Alan Lowenthal (D)$683K raised · $393K on hand
  2. John Briscoe (R)$65K raised · $10K on hand
  3. Amy Phan West (R)$65K raised · $20K on hand
  4. Sou Moua (R)$9K raised · $1K on hand
  5. Shawn Roshan (D)$2K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Alan Lowenthal (D)Lost the general election (45.4%)$683,348.24$859,602.01$393,034.982020-12-31
John Briscoe (R)Lost the general election (16.8%)$65,302.36$61,538.47$10,389.982020-12-31
Amy Phan West (R)Lost the general election (14.5%)$65,175.15$44,710.79$20,464.362020-12-31
Sou Moua (R)Lost the general election (3.7%)$9,325.00$7,835.09$1,489.912020-12-31
Shawn Roshan (D)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$1,699.00$1,641.94$0.002020-01-02

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$911,888.55 = candidates’ own spending $909,624.13 + outside spending $2,264.42

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Alan Lowenthal$2,204.66$0.00$0.00
John Briscoe$0.00$59.76$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • Inside ElectionsSafe DJune 2, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJuly 2, 2020
  • PoliticoSafe DApril 19, 2020
  • Daily KosSafe DJune 3, 2020
  • RCPSafe DJune 9, 2020
  • NiskanenSafe DJune 7, 2020

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Alan LowenthalDemocratic Party72,75945.4%
John BriscoeRepublican Party27,00416.8%
Amy Phan WestRepublican Party23,17514.5%
Peter MathewsDemocratic Party17,61611%
Jalen Dupree McLeodDemocratic Party13,9558.7%
Sou MouaRepublican Party5,8663.7%
Alan LowenthalDemocratic Party197,02863.3%
John BriscoeRepublican Party114,37136.7%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy