Federal race · 2020

Georgia U.S. Senate special election, 2020

Primary: November 3, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Raphael Warnock (D)$125M raised · $23M on hand
  2. Kelly Loeffler (R)$92M raised · $21M on hand
  3. Douglas Allen Collins (R)$7.3M raised · $21K on hand
  4. Matthew Lieberman (D)$1.5M raised · $2K on hand
  5. Edward J. Tarver (D)$286K raised · $2K on hand
  6. Arthur Wayne Johnson (R)$152K raised · $4K on hand
  7. Richard Dien Winfield (D)$61K raised · $14K on hand
  8. Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)$61K raised · −$4K on hand
  9. Kandiss Sharpe Taylor (R)$31K raised · $0 on hand
  10. John Fortuin (G)$9K raised · $65 on hand
  11. Brian Richard Slowinski (L)$5K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Raphael Warnock (D)Won the general election (32.9%)$125,359,128.37$102,596,142.94$22,762,985.432020-12-16
Kelly Loeffler (R)Lost the general election (25.91%)$92,213,280.74$70,957,315.59$21,255,965.152020-12-16
Douglas Allen Collins (R)Lost the general election (19.95%)$7,331,207.13$7,310,435.63$20,771.502020-12-31
Matthew Lieberman (D)Lost the general election (2.77%)$1,536,648.85$1,534,447.65$2,201.202020-12-31
Edward J. Tarver (D)Lost the general election (0.54%)$285,832.19$283,432.29$2,399.902020-12-31
Arthur Wayne Johnson (R)Withdrawn$152,275.00$148,087.52$4,187.482020-12-31
Richard Dien Winfield (D)Lost the general election (0.58%)$61,019.99$55,517.20$14,062.932020-11-03
Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)Lost the general election (2.17%)$60,708.99$64,645.45−$3,936.462020-12-31
Kandiss Sharpe Taylor (R)Lost the general election (0.82%)$30,769.45$25,549.45$0.002020-12-31
John Fortuin (G)Lost the general election (0.31%)$8,681.17$8,616.15$65.022020-12-31
Brian Richard Slowinski (L)Lost the general election (0.72%)$5,220.00$5,220.00$0.002020-03-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$353,614,336.70 = candidates’ own spending $181,115,444.96 + outside spending $172,498,891.74

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Raphael Warnock$24,401,064.99$79,270,827.19$25,184.03
Kelly Loeffler$23,382,302.39$28,943,202.67$938,592.46
Douglas Allen Collins$20,041.49$15,517,676.52$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Kelly Loeffler 47.8% · Raphael Warnock 49.6% (Warnock +1.8). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270 To Win, RealClearPolitics, 538.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Landmark CommunicationsNovember 1, 2020500 (LV)± 4.4%Doug Collins 24% · Matt Lieberman 5% · Kelly Loeffler 27% · Ed Tarver 1% · Raphael Warnock 38%
Data for ProgressOctober 27 – November 1, 20201,036 (LV)± 3%Doug Collins 21% · Matt Lieberman 8% · Kelly Loeffler 26% · Ed Tarver 3% · Raphael Warnock 41%
Emerson CollegeOctober 29–31, 2020749 (LV)± 3.5%Doug Collins 27% · Matt Lieberman 8% · Kelly Loeffler 24% · Ed Tarver 2% · Raphael Warnock 38%
Landmark CommunicationsOctober 28, 2020750 (LV)± 3.6%Doug Collins 23% · Matt Lieberman 9% · Kelly Loeffler 25% · Ed Tarver 1% · Raphael Warnock 37%
Public Policy PollingOctober 27–28, 2020661 (V)–Doug Collins 19% · Matt Lieberman 2% · Kelly Loeffler 27% · Ed Tarver 0% · Raphael Warnock 46%
Monmouth UniversityOctober 23–27, 2020504 (RV)± 4.4%Doug Collins 18% · Matt Lieberman 4% · Kelly Loeffler 21% · Ed Tarver 3% · Raphael Warnock 41%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020–21 United States Senate special election in Georgia (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Raphael WarnockDemocratic Party (US)1,617,03532.9%
Kelly LoefflerRepublican Party (US)1,273,21425.91%
Doug CollinsRepublican Party (US)980,45419.95%
Deborah JacksonDemocratic Party (US)324,1186.6%
Matt LiebermanDemocratic Party (US)136,0212.77%
Tamara Johnson-ShealeyDemocratic Party (US)106,7672.17%
Jamesia JamesDemocratic Party (US)94,4061.92%
Derrick GraysonRepublican Party (US)51,5921.05%
Joy Felicia SladeDemocratic Party (US)44,9450.91%
Annette Davis JacksonRepublican Party (US)44,3350.9%
Kandiss TaylorRepublican Party (US)40,3490.82%
Wayne Johnson (withdrawn)Republican Party (US)36,1760.74%
Brian SlowinskiLibertarian Party (US)35,4310.72%
Richard Dien WinfieldDemocratic Party (US)28,6870.58%
Ed TarverDemocratic Party (US)26,3330.54%
Allen BuckleyIndependent17,9540.37%
John FortuinGreen Party (US)15,2930.31%
Al BartellIndependent14,6400.3%
Valencia StovallIndependent13,3180.27%
Michael Todd GreeneIndependent13,2930.27%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy