Federal race · 2020

Hawaii U.S. House, District 2, 2020

Primary: August 8, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Kaiali'I Kahele (D)$1.3M raised · $193K on hand
  2. Tulsi Gabbard (D)$737K raised · $129K on hand
  3. Joseph S Akana (R)$65K raised · −$2K on hand
  4. Raymond S. Quel (R)$10K raised · $0 on hand
  5. Robert K Nagamine (R)$9K raised · $0 on hand
  6. Jonathan Hoomanawanui (OTH)$2K raised · $585 on hand
  7. Elise Hatsuko Kaneshiro (R)$1K raised · $372 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Kaiali'I Kahele (D)Won the general election (63.01%)$1,253,138.86$1,059,752.97$193,385.892020-12-31
Tulsi Gabbard (D)Not running (declined to run)$737,136.68$2,624,858.61$128,695.972020-12-31
Joseph S Akana (R)Lost the general election (30.87%)$64,517.78$66,938.15−$2,420.372020-12-31
Raymond S. Quel (R)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$10,091.58$10,091.58$0.002020-09-07
Robert K Nagamine (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$9,356.64$9,356.64$0.002020-09-01
Jonathan Hoomanawanui (OTH)Lost the general election (2.37%)$1,883.00$1,522.31$585.082020-10-14
Elise Hatsuko Kaneshiro (R)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$1,167.73$795.85$371.882020-08-11
Ashley Noelle Famera (D)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$0.00$0.00$281.082020-07-15

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$1,513,967.25 = candidates’ own spending $1,248,071.67 + outside spending $265,895.58

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Kaiali'I Kahele$265,835.82$0.00$0.00
Joseph S Akana$0.00$59.76$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSafe DNovember 2, 2020
  • Inside ElectionsSafe DOctober 28, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DNovember 2, 2020
  • PoliticoSafe DNovember 2, 2020
  • Daily KosSafe DNovember 2, 2020
  • RCPSafe DNovember 2, 2020

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Hawaii (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kai KaheleDemocratic Party171,51763.01%
Joe AkanaRepublican Party84,02730.87%
Michelle Rose TippensLibertarian Party6,7852.49%
Jonathan HoomanawanuiAloha ʻĀina Party6,4532.37%
Ron BurrusNonpartisan politician2,6590.98%
John GiuffreAmerican Shopping6610.24%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy