Federal race · 2020

New York U.S. House, District 22, 2020

Primary: June 23, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. Anthony Brindisi (D)$6.1M raised · $253K on hand
  2. Claudia Tenney (R)$3.1M raised · $403K on hand
  3. George Karl Phillips (R)$244K raised · $0 on hand
  4. Stephen Cornwell (R)$106K raised · $0 on hand
  5. Franklin Walton Sager (R)$6K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Anthony Brindisi (D)Lost the general election (42.53%)$6,149,102.80$5,901,341.91$252,623.502020-12-31
Claudia Tenney (R)Lost the general election (43.88%)$3,126,230.61$2,800,346.36$402,867.052020-12-31
George Karl Phillips (R)Running$243,912.36$243,912.36$0.002020-09-06
Stephen Cornwell (R)Withdrawn$105,561.00$105,561.00$0.002020-06-30
Franklin Walton Sager (R)Withdrawn$5,865.88$5,865.88$0.002020-03-03

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$27,693,070.41 = candidates’ own spending $8,833,165.93 + outside spending $18,859,904.48

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Anthony Brindisi$633,371.27$10,321,404.34$20,216.81
Claudia Tenney$558,178.78$7,325,179.49$1,553.79

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Inside ElectionsTilt DJune 2, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLean DNovember 2, 2020
  • NiskanenLean DJune 7, 2020

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Siena CollegeSeptember 27 – October 4, 2020383 (LV)± 5%Anthony Brindisi 48% · Claudia Tenney 39%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Claudia TenneyRepublican Party143,29143.88%
Claudia TenneyConservative Party of New York State12,8073.92%
Claudia TenneyTotal156,09847.8%
Anthony BrindisiDemocratic Party138,89842.53%
Anthony BrindisiWorking Families Party11,1883.43%
Anthony BrindisiIndependence Party of New York5,9031.81%
Anthony BrindisiTotal155,98947.77%
Keith PriceLibertarian Party of New York6,7802.08%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy