Federal race · 2020

New York U.S. House, District 24, 2020

Primary: June 23, 2020 · General election: November 3, 2020

Money raised

  1. John M Katko (R)$3.8M raised · $272K on hand
  2. Dana Balter (D)$3.3M raised · $6K on hand
  3. Francis Conole (D)$963K raised · $930 on hand
  4. Roger Misso (D)$429K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
John M Katko (R)Lost the general election (45.4%)$3,839,114.10$3,615,240.79$272,061.432020-12-31
Dana Balter (D)Lost the general election (43%)$3,272,252.49$3,290,591.10$5,646.812020-12-31
Francis Conole (D)Running$963,179.43$962,248.95$930.482020-12-31
Roger Misso (D)Withdrawn$428,700.32$428,700.32$0.002020-04-30

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$19,736,857.19 = candidates’ own spending $8,073,843.73 + outside spending $11,663,013.46

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
John M Katko$765,974.19$5,374,168.98$14,408.76
Dana Balter$233,920.34$5,056,127.19$0.00
Francis Conole$218,414.00$0.00$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Inside ElectionsTilt RAugust 7, 2020
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLean RNovember 2, 2020
  • Daily KosLean RJune 3, 2020
  • RCPLean RJune 9, 2020
  • NiskanenLikely RJune 7, 2020

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Change ResearchOctober 29 – November 2, 2020739 (LV)± 3.9%John Katko 44% · Dana Balter 46% · Steve Williams 4%
Siena CollegeOctober 20–22, 2020558 (LV)± 4.1%John Katko 45% · Dana Balter 45% · Steve Williams 5%
Public Opinion Strategies (R)October 15–18, 2020400 (LV)± 4.9%John Katko 47% · Dana Balter 39% · Steve Williams 3%
Public Policy Polling (D)October 13–14, 2020798 (RV)± 3.5%John Katko 43% · Dana Balter 45%
Siena CollegeSeptember 28–29, 2020414 (LV)± 5.1%John Katko 40% · Dana Balter 42% · Steve Williams 6%
42%45%–3%John Katko 10%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
John KatkoRepublican Party156,23645.4%
John KatkoConservative Party of New York State21,0866.1%
John KatkoIndependence Party of New York5,4871.6%
John KatkoTotal182,80953.1%
Dana BalterDemocratic Party147,87743%
Steven WilliamsWorking Families Party13,2643.9%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy