Federal race · 2022

California U.S. House, District 1, 2022

Primary: June 7, 2022 · General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. Doug Lamalfa (R)$961K raised · $367K on hand
  2. Max Steiner (D)$627K raised · $16K on hand
  3. Rose Penelope Lagoc Yee (NPA)$19K raised · $3K on hand
  4. David Leon Zink (D)$16K raised · $0 on hand
  5. Robert K Lydon (D)$10K raised · $6K on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Doug Lamalfa (R)Lost the general election (57.1%)$961,209.18$685,660.72$366,690.242022-12-31
Max Steiner (D)Lost the general election (32.8%)$627,432.86$611,213.96$16,218.902022-12-31
Rose Penelope Lagoc Yee (NPA)Lost the general election (3.4%)$18,546.80$16,041.46$2,505.342022-03-31
David Leon Zink (D)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$16,454.00$16,454.00$0.002022-03-31
Robert K Lydon (D)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$10,000.00$4,129.88$5,870.122021-09-30

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$1,321,519.32 = candidates’ own spending $1,320,292.02 + outside spending $1,227.30

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Max Steiner$734.18$0.00$0.00
Doug Lamalfa$0.00$0.00$493.12

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Doug LaMalfaRepublican Party96,85857.1%
Max SteinerDemocratic Party55,54932.8%
Tim GeistRepublican Party11,4086.7%
Rose Penelope YeeNo party preference5,7773.4%
Doug LaMalfaRepublican Party152,83962.1%
Max SteinerDemocratic Party93,38637.9%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy