Federal race · 2022

California U.S. House, District 3, 2022

Primary: June 7, 2022 · General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. Kermit Jones (D)$3.3M raised · $31K on hand
  2. Kevin Kiley (R)$3.2M raised · $39K on hand
  3. Scott R Jones (R)$568K raised · $0 on hand
  4. Jason Paletta (R)$26K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Kermit Jones (D)Lost the general election (38.7%)$3,261,535.00$3,230,693.36$30,841.642022-12-31
Kevin Kiley (R)Lost the general election (39.7%)$3,212,844.00$3,173,870.51$38,973.492022-12-31
Scott R Jones (R)Lost the general election (16.2%)$567,898.41$567,898.41$0.002022-09-29
Jason Paletta (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$26,405.45$26,405.45$0.002021-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$7,393,053.11 = candidates’ own spending $6,850,605.11 + outside spending $542,448.00

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Kevin Kiley$199,109.20$5,500.00$26,023.31
Kermit Jones$103,798.07$96,000.00$6,165.17
Scott R Jones$105,852.25$0.00$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportLikely RDecember 21, 2021
  • Inside ElectionsDecember 28, 2021
  • Sabato's Crystal BallJanuary 4, 2022
  • PoliticoNovember 7, 2022
  • RCPJune 9, 2022
  • Fox NewsAugust 22, 2022
  • DDHQJuly 20, 2022
  • 538Solid ROctober 19, 2022
  • The EconomistLikely RSeptember 7, 2022

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Public Opinion Strategies (R)May 10–12, 2022350 (LV)± 5.2%Scott Jones 13% · Kevin Kiley 28%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kevin KileyRepublican Party93,55239.7%
Kermit JonesDemocratic Party91,21738.7%
Scott JonesRepublican Party38,28816.2%
David PetersonDemocratic Party12,6755.4%
Kevin KileyRepublican Party181,43853.6%
Kermit JonesDemocratic Party156,76146.4%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy