Federal race · 2022

Louisiana U.S. Senate, 2022

General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. John Neely Kennedy (R)$34M raised · $9.9M on hand
  2. Luke Mixon (D)$2.3M raised · $92K on hand
  3. Gary Chambers Jr. (D)$1.7M raised · $0 on hand
  4. Syrita Steib (D)$251K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
John Neely Kennedy (R)Won the general election (61.56%)$34,338,881.57$30,119,860.38$9,906,579.672022-12-31
Luke Mixon (D)Lost the general election (13.22%)$2,319,898.73$2,227,704.89$92,193.842022-12-31
Gary Chambers Jr. (D)Lost the general election (17.85%)$1,728,794.32$1,806,620.00$0.002022-11-28
Syrita Steib (D)Lost the general election (2.28%)$250,624.19$251,160.17$0.002022-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$30,287,136.91 = candidates’ own spending $30,044,019.46 + outside spending $243,117.45

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
John Neely Kennedy$224,164.73$6,122.71$10,432.92
Luke Mixon$0.00$2,397.09$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Public Policy Polling (D)October 10–11, 2022633 (RV)–Gary Chambers 8% · John Kennedy 53% · Luke Mixon 16% · Syrita Steib 6%
Echelon InsightsAugust 31 – September 7, 2022506 (RV)± 6.5%Gary Chambers 16% · John Kennedy 51% · Luke Mixon 8% · Syrita Steib 6%
JMC Analytics (R)March 21–23, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%Gary Chambers 14% · John Kennedy 53% · Luke Mixon 7% · Syrita Steib 3%
JMC Analytics (R)March 21–23, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%Generic Republican 51% · Generic Democrat 33%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States Senate election in Louisiana (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
John KennedyRepublican Party851,56861.56%
Gary ChambersDemocratic Party246,93317.85%
Luke MixonDemocratic Party182,88713.22%
Syrita SteibDemocratic Party31,5682.28%
Devin Lance GrahamRepublican Party25,2751.83%
MV "Vinny" MendozaDemocratic Party11,9100.86%
Beryl BilliotIndependent9,3780.68%
Salvador P. RodriguezDemocratic Party7,7670.56%
Bradley McMorrisIndependent5,3880.39%
Aaron C. SiglerLibertarian Party4,8650.35%
Alexander "Xan" JohnIndependent2,7530.2%
W. Thomas La Fontaine OlsonIndependent1,6760.12%
Thomas WennIndependent1,3220.1%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy