Federal race · 2022

New York U.S. House, District 1, 2022

General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. Bridget Fleming (D)$2.7M raised · $22K on hand
  2. Lalota Nick (R)$1.6M raised · $78K on hand
  3. Michelle Bond (R)$1.5M raised · $9K on hand
  4. Lee Michael Zeldin (R)$781K raised · $13K on hand
  5. Kara Hahn (D)$723K raised · $78K on hand
  6. Anthony M Figliola (R)$69K raised · $11 on hand
  7. Cait Corrigan (R)$57K raised · $0 on hand
  8. Nicholas Antonucci (D)$16K raised · $1K on hand
  9. John Rogers Atkinson IV (D)$7K raised · $0 on hand
  10. Celina Wilson (R)$6K raised · $230 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Bridget Fleming (D)Lost the general election (42.4%)$2,690,504.26$2,679,869.96$22,346.452022-12-31
Lalota Nick (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$1,551,713.01$1,474,150.46$77,562.552022-12-31
Michelle Bond (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$1,544,593.00$1,535,535.49$9,057.512022-12-31
Lee Michael Zeldin (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$781,455.27$939,677.13$13,214.392022-12-31
Kara Hahn (D)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$723,340.91$645,117.50$78,223.412022-12-31
Anthony M Figliola (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$68,630.00$68,618.53$11.472022-09-30
Cait Corrigan (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$56,506.68$56,506.68$0.002022-12-31
Nicholas Antonucci (D)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$16,345.88$15,305.72$1,040.162022-12-31
John Rogers Atkinson IV (D)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$6,996.00$6,530.47$0.002022-04-07
Celina Wilson (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$5,593.60$5,364.00$229.602022-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$9,690,390.39 = candidates’ own spending $6,600,335.66 + outside spending $3,090,054.73

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Michelle Bond$1,312,281.34$0.00$0.00
Lalota Nick$187,005.11$1,022,240.82$5,458.33
Lee Michael Zeldin$328,583.64$8.68$0.00
Bridget Fleming$165,876.62$48,375.00$20,225.19

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nick LaLotaRepublican Party154,04648.3%
Nick LaLotaConservative Party of New York State22,9947.2%
Nick LaLotaTotal177,04055.5%
Bridget FlemingDemocratic Party135,17042.4%
Bridget FlemingWorking Families Party6,7372.1%
Bridget FlemingTotal141,90744.5%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy