Federal race · 2022

New York U.S. House, District 20, 2022

General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. Paul David Tonko (D)$1.8M raised · $726K on hand
  2. Elizabeth L Joy (R)$1.2M raised · $23K on hand
  3. Rostislav Rar (D)$16K raised · −$788 on hand
  4. Justin Raphael Chaires (D)$12K raised · $0 on hand
  5. Jack Fallon-Underwood (D)$3K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Paul David Tonko (D)Lost the general election (50.1%)$1,777,899.62$1,863,434.65$726,125.322022-12-31
Elizabeth L Joy (R)Lost the general election (38.1%)$1,169,097.57$1,180,184.37$22,919.852022-12-31
Rostislav Rar (D)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$16,287.37$17,262.83−$787.802022-09-30
Justin Raphael Chaires (D)Did not qualify for the ballot$12,085.12$11,871.23$0.002022-05-09
Jack Fallon-Underwood (D)Did not qualify for the ballot$3,483.02$3,483.02$0.002022-03-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$3,046,319.44 = candidates’ own spending $3,046,242.16 + outside spending $77.28

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Paul David Tonko$68.60$0.00$0.00
Elizabeth L Joy$0.00$8.68$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DMay 23, 2022
  • Inside ElectionsMay 25, 2022
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DMay 25, 2022
  • PoliticoLikely DOctober 18, 2022
  • RCPJune 9, 2022
  • Fox NewsSolid DAugust 22, 2022
  • DDHQSeptember 1, 2022
  • FiveThirtyEightJune 30, 2022
  • The EconomistLikely DSeptember 28, 2022

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Paul TonkoDemocratic Party145,92850.1%
Paul TonkoWorking Families Party14,4925%
Paul TonkoTotal160,42055.1%
Liz JoyRepublican Party110,90338.1%
Liz JoyConservative Party of New York State19,9666.8%
Liz JoyTotal130,86944.9%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy