Federal race · 2022

New York U.S. House, District 26, 2022

General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. Brian Higgins (D)$1.5M raised · $793K on hand
  2. Emin Egriu (D)$114K raised · $12K on hand
  3. Steven Lynn Sams II (R)$37K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Brian Higgins (D)Lost the general election (57.8%)$1,546,746.45$1,864,454.81$793,343.642022-12-31
Emin Egriu (D)Lost primary$113,652.49$101,405.42$12,247.072022-12-01
Steven Lynn Sams II (R)Lost the general election (28.7%)$36,659.11$36,659.11$0.002022-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$1,995,775.81 = candidates’ own spending $1,988,764.45 + outside spending $7,011.36

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Brian Higgins$18.68$0.00$6,992.68

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DMay 23, 2022
  • Inside ElectionsMay 25, 2022
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DMay 25, 2022
  • PoliticoSolid DMay 27, 2022
  • RCPLikely DNovember 1, 2022
  • Fox NewsSolid DJuly 11, 2022
  • DDHQJuly 20, 2022
  • FiveThirtyEightJune 30, 2022
  • The EconomistSafe DSeptember 28, 2022

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Brian HigginsDemocratic Party141,94257.8%
Brian HigginsWorking Families Party14,9416.1%
Brian HigginsTotal156,88363.9%
Steven SamsRepublican Party70,54728.7%
Steven SamsConservative Party of New York State17,7927.3%
Steven SamsTotal88,33936%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy