Federal race · 2022

New York U.S. Senate, 2022

Primary: April 7, 2022 · General election: November 8, 2022

Money raised

  1. Charles E. Schumer (D)$38M raised · $9.9M on hand
  2. Joseph Pinion III (R)$593K raised · $32K on hand
  3. Diane Sare (I)$357K raised · $6K on hand
  4. Aleksander Mici (R)$60K raised · $0 on hand
  5. Calvin Job Driggers (R)$6K raised · $0 on hand
  6. Moses R Mugulusi (D)$6K raised · −$7K on hand
  7. Bryan Hill (R)$3K raised · $2K on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Charles E. Schumer (D)Lost the general election (51.65%)$37,885,457.97$38,279,011.80$9,882,043.662022-12-31
Joseph Pinion III (R)Lost the general election (37.66%)$592,671.29$561,064.96$31,606.332022-12-31
Diane Sare (I)Lost the general election (0.46%)$356,578.66$354,378.52$6,444.962022-12-31
Aleksander Mici (R)Did not qualify for the ballot$59,910.48$59,910.48$0.002022-06-30
Calvin Job Driggers (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$6,002.00$372.35$0.002022-12-05
Moses R Mugulusi (D)Did not qualify for the ballot$5,564.66$12,316.30−$6,751.642022-12-31
Bryan Hill (R)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$3,172.00$1,415.77$1,756.232022-12-31
Joshua Eisen (R)Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000$0.00$0.00$0.002021-09-30
Khaled Salem (D)Did not qualify for the ballot$0.00$38,500.00−$42,700.002022-10-19

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$39,285,980.41 = candidates’ own spending $38,675,410.92 + outside spending $610,569.49

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Charles E. Schumer$505,810.00$81,140.18$23,619.31

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Chuck Schumer 55% · Joe Pinion 38.6% (Schumer +16.4). Averages listed on Wikipedia from Real Clear Politics, FiveThirtyEight, 270towin.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Research Co.November 4–6, 2022450 (LV)± 4.6%Chuck Schumer 55% · Joe Pinion 37%
ActiVote (D)August 8 – November 6, 2022279 (LV)± 6.0%Chuck Schumer 60% · Joe Pinion 40%
Emerson CollegeOctober 28–31, 20221,000 (LV)± 3.0%Chuck Schumer 55% · Joe Pinion 36%
The Trafalgar Group (R)October 27–31, 20221,198 (LV)± 2.9%Chuck Schumer 51% · Joe Pinion 40%
KAConsulting (R)October 27–29, 2022501 (LV)± 4.4%Chuck Schumer 50% · Joe Pinion 38%
Data for Progress (D)October 26–28, 2022818 (LV)± 3.0%Chuck Schumer 56% · Joe Pinion 39%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States Senate election in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chuck SchumerDemocratic Party3,022,82251.65%
Chuck SchumerWorking Families Party297,7395.09%
Chuck SchumerTotal3,320,56156.74%
Joe PinionRepublican Party2,204,49937.66%
Joe PinionConservative Party of New York State296,6525.07%
Joe PinionTotal2,501,15142.73%
Diane SareLaRouche26,8440.46%
Write insWrite ins4,1510.07%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy