Federal race · 2024

Connecticut U.S. Senate, 2024

Primary: August 13, 2024 · General election: November 5, 2024

Money raised

  1. Christopher S Murphy (D)$13M raised · $5.5M on hand
  2. Matthew McKinnon Corey (R)$258K raised · $7K on hand
  3. Gerard Smith (R)$68K raised · $0 on hand
  4. Justin Cobb Paglino (G)$18K raised · $550 on hand
  5. Robert Finley Hyde (R)$2K raised · $0 on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
Christopher S Murphy (D)Lost the general election (55.83%)$12,786,118.05$11,192,236.99$5,526,774.862024-12-31
Matthew McKinnon Corey (R)Lost the general election (39.7%)$257,655.82$250,438.42$7,217.402024-12-31
Gerard Smith (R)Lost primary$68,292.58$68,292.58$0.002024-09-05
Justin Cobb Paglino (G)Lost the general election (0.84%)$17,849.65$17,299.50$550.152024-12-31
Robert Finley Hyde (R)Lost the general election (0.87%)$1,744.75$3,875.61$0.002024-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$11,376,034.48 = candidates’ own spending $11,320,864.42 + outside spending $55,170.06

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
Matthew McKinnon Corey$55,000.00$0.00$0.00
Christopher S Murphy$170.06$0.00$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
MassINC Polling GroupSeptember 12–18, 2024800 (LV)± 3.7%Chris Murphy 51% · Matthew Corey 35%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States Senate election in Connecticut (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chris MurphyDemocratic Party953,64655.83%
Chris MurphyWorking Families Party47,0492.75%
Chris MurphyTotal1,000,69558.58%
Matthew CoreyRepublican Party678,25639.7%
Robert F. HydeCheaper Gas Groceries14,8790.87%
Justin PaglinoGreen Party14,4220.84%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy