Federal race · 2024

New York U.S. House, District 1, 2024

Primary: June 25, 2024 · General election: November 5, 2024

Money raised

  1. John Avlon (D)$5.3M raised · $304 on hand
  2. Lalota Nick (R)$4.3M raised · $676K on hand
  3. Nancy Goroff (D)$2.4M raised · $1K on hand
  4. Craig Herskowitz (D)$259K raised · $26K on hand
  5. James F Gaughran (D)$203K raised · $71K on hand
  6. Kyle Hill (D)$166K raised · $79K on hand
  7. George Devolder-Santos (R)$163K raised · $6K on hand

Raised Cash on hand · bars are blue for Democrats, red for Republicans, gray for others

Candidates

CandidateStatusRaisedSpentCash on handThrough
John Avlon (D)Lost the general election (44.3%)$5,298,299.52$5,297,995.26$304.262024-12-31
Lalota Nick (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$4,271,171.67$3,673,656.56$676,077.662024-12-31
Nancy Goroff (D)Lost primary$2,389,663.54$2,388,201.89$1,461.652024-12-31
Craig Herskowitz (D)Withdrawn$259,107.30$232,993.30$26,114.002024-03-31
James F Gaughran (D)Withdrawn$202,794.11$131,548.22$71,245.892024-12-31
Kyle Hill (D)Withdrawn$165,755.25$86,352.52$79,402.732024-12-31
George Devolder-Santos (R)Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)$162,529.31$191,881.81$5,555.652024-12-31
Daniel Peter Foti (CRV)Withdrawn$0.00$5,800.00$9,200.002023-12-31

Totals from the FEC candidate summary file, retrieved October 23, 2026. A dated snapshot, not live reporting; each candidate’s FEC page is the official source.

Total spent on this race

$15,516,020.78 = candidates’ own spending $11,073,676.03 + outside spending $4,442,344.75

CandidateOutside spending forAgainstElectioneering and member messages
John Avlon$2,586,962.83$100,012.59$0.00
Lalota Nick$205,382.74$1,416,775.68$36,763.10
Nancy Goroff$92,252.93$0.00$0.00
George Devolder-Santos$0.00$4,194.88$0.00

Candidates’ own spending is their committees’ disbursements less transfers to other committees, contributions to others, loan repayments and refunds (FEC committee summary). Outside spending is independent expenditures, electioneering communications and company or union member communications for or against these candidates (FEC totals by candidate from regular reports, retrieved October 24, 2026; the latest 24- and 48-hour notices are not included yet). Party coordinated spending is not split by race and is not included. All the money

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Sienna CollegeOctober 13–17, 2024526 (LV)± 4.5%Nick LaLota 47% · John Avlon 44%
Cygnal (R)September 29 − October 1, 2024400 (LV)± 4.88%Nick LaLota 49% · John Avlon 40%
Fabrizio, Lee & Associates (R)September 26−29, 2024400 (LV)± 4.9%Nick LaLota 50% · John Avlon 42%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Results

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nick LaLotaRepublican Party200,80249%
Nick LaLotaConservative Party of New York State25,4836.2%
Nick LaLotaTotal226,28555.2%
John AvlonDemocratic Party181,64744.3%
John AvlonCommon Sense Suffolk1,8930.5%
John AvlonTotal183,54044.8%

As listed on Wikipedia; official results come from the state election office.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy