Federal candidate · 2019–2020 cycle · past cycle

Maria Espinoza

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Texas District 7
Filing address
Houston, TX (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
ESPINOZA, MARIA
Next election
General November 3, 2020 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Texas with the 2020 district highlighted

Texas, District 7

RepublicanU.S. House · Texas District 7ChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID H0TX07204 · Principal campaign committee: MARIA FOR CONGRESS 2020

Total raised$244,794.15
Total spent$244,794.15
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$205,000.00

2019–2020 cycle totals through June 30, 2020, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $38,594.15PACs and other committees: $1,000.00Party committees: $200.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $205,000.00
  • Individual contributions$38,594.1516%
  • PACs and other committees$1,000.000%
  • Party committees$200.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$205,000.0084%

Self-funding: $205,000.00 (84% of money raised): $0.00 given and $205,000.00 lent by the candidate. $162,188.14 of loans repaid so far.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

PAC and committee contributors

1 committee reported giving $1,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through December 29, 2024. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

The race

Texas U.S. House, District 7, 2020 · 10 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Maria Espinoza (R)$244,794.15$0.002020-06-30
Wesley Hunt (R)$7,611,866.36$223,941.892020-12-31
Elizabeth Fletcher (D)$6,405,639.24$61,096.652020-12-31
Cynthia Siegel (R)$757,577.04$25.402020-03-31
James Noteware (R)$87,594.48$1,550.072020-12-31
Laique Rehman (R)$21,000.00$0.002020-04-10
Kyle Preston (R)$1,000.00$1,000.002019-12-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportLikely DNovember 2, 2020
  • FiveThirtyEightLean D
  • Inside ElectionsLikely D
  • PoliticoLean D
  • Daily KosLikely D
  • RCPLean D
  • 270toWinLikely D

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
GS Strategy Group (R)October 13–15, 2020400 (LV)± 4.9%Lizzie Pannill Fletcher 46% · Wesley Hunt 44% · Shawn Kelly 3%
Remington Research Group (R)March 4–5, 20201,044 (LV)± 3%Lizzie Pannill Fletcher 45% · Wesley Hunt 45%
TargetPoint Consulting (R)August 10–11, 2019336 (LV)± 5.3%Lizzie Pannill Fletcher 43% · Wesley Hunt 45%
Remington Research Group (R)Mar 4–5, 20201,044 (LV)± 3%Lizzie Pannill Fletcher 42% · Generic Opponent 41%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Texas (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: MARIA FOR CONGRESS 2020.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy