Federal candidate · 2019–2020 cycle · past cycle

Michael Howard Williams

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Texas District 31
Filing address
Georgetown, TX (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
WILLIAMS, MICHAEL HOWARD
Next election
General November 3, 2020 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Texas with the 2020 district highlighted

Texas, District 31

RepublicanU.S. House · Texas District 31ChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID H0TX31048 · Principal campaign committee: MIKE WILLIAMS FOR CONGRESS

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · Texas District 31$0.00Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000
2023–2024U.S. House · Texas District 31$1,900.00Lost primary
2021–2022U.S. House · Texas District 31$201,227.17Lost primary
2019–2020U.S. House · Texas District 31$59,078.58Lost primary
Total raised$59,078.58
Total spent$55,135.48
Cash on hand−$2,124.33
Debts owed by the campaign$5,000.00
Loans from the candidate$35,000.00

2019–2020 cycle totals through December 31, 2020, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $225.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $53,853.58Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $5,000.00
  • Individual contributions$225.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$53,853.5891%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$5,000.008%

Self-funding: $53,853.58 (91% of money raised): $18,853.58 given and $35,000.00 lent by the candidate.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

The race

Texas U.S. House, District 31, 2020 · 13 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Michael Howard Williams (R)$59,078.58−$2,124.332020-12-31
John R. Rep. Carter (R)$2,168,867.75$200,405.542020-12-31
Donna Imam (D)$1,242,168.22−$50.002020-12-31
Christine Eady Mann (D)$387,965.58$16,224.382020-12-31
Dan Janjigian (D)$138,293.05$0.002020-07-10
Tammy Young (D)$114,296.49$0.002020-03-31
Eric Hanke (D)$97,892.83$0.002020-07-15
Murray A Holcomb (D)$86,610.98$0.002019-12-31
Michael Edward Grimes (D)$18,600.00−$14,819.182020-04-13
Jeremy John Bravo (D)$9,470.00$0.002019-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportLean RNovember 2, 2020
  • FiveThirtyEightLikely R
  • Inside ElectionsSafe R
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLikely R
  • PoliticoLean R
  • Daily KosLikely R

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Public Policy Polling (D)August 26–27, 2020831 (V)–John Carter 43% · Donna Imam 37% · Clark Patterson 7% · Jeremy Bravo 3%
Public Policy Polling (D)Sep 19–21, 2019523 (LV) – 656 (LV)± 3.8% – ± 4.2%Generic Republican 51% · Generic Democrat 44%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Texas (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: MIKE WILLIAMS FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy