Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Chad Koppie

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Illinois District 7
Filing address
Gilberts, IL (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
KOPPIE, CHAD
Next election
Primary March 17, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Illinois with the 2026 district highlighted

Illinois, District 7

RepublicanU.S. House · Illinois District 7Open seatGeneral-election nominee

FEC candidate ID H2IL08203 · Principal campaign committee: CHAD KOPPIE FOR CONGRESS

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · Illinois District 7$58,290.06General-election nominee
2021–2022U.S. House · Illinois District 8$11,416.80Lost primary
Total raised$58,290.06
Total spent$58,247.86
Cash on hand$42.20
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $55,951.51Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $2,338.55
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$55,951.5196%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$2,338.554%

Self-funding: $55,951.51 (96% of money raised): $55,951.51 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$45K$0 OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $90.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $90.00YEAR-END: raised $90.00YEAR-END: spent $90.00PRE-PRIMARY: raised $44,578.62PRE-PRIMARY: spent $23,546.09APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $6,479.55APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $20,176.37JULY QUARTERLY: raised $4,212.39JULY QUARTERLY: spent $11,505.90OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $2,764.50OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $2,764.502025-092025-122026-022026-032026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Illinois U.S. House, District 7, 2026 · 24 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Chad Koppie (R)$58,290.06$42.202026-10-14
Jason Friedman (D)$2,507,058.16$385,804.012026-02-25
Thomas Fisher (D)$927,615.93$52,747.872026-06-30
Melissa Conyears-Ervin (D)$824,853.69$10,589.662026-09-30
La Shawn K Ford (D)$819,320.56$93,472.062026-10-14
Richard Boykin (D)$456,944.78$0.002026-06-30
Reed Showalter (D)$368,347.51$288.362026-09-30
Anabel Mendoza (D)$294,428.41$175.722026-07-01
Anthony Driver Jr. (D)$248,729.21$0.002026-06-30
Rory E. Hoskins (D)$215,318.90−$3,292.172026-06-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DDecember 5, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJuly 15, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Illinois (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: CHAD KOPPIE FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy