Federal candidate · 2023–2024 cycle · past cycle

Lily Tang Williams

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · New Hampshire District 2
Filing address
Weare, NH (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
WILLIAMS, LILY TANG
Next election
Primary September 10, 2024 · General November 5, 2024 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New Hampshire with the 2024 district highlighted

New Hampshire, District 2

RepublicanU.S. House · New Hampshire District 2Open seatGeneral-election nominee

FEC candidate ID H2NH02260 · Principal campaign committee: LILY4CONGRESS COMMITTEE

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · New Hampshire District 2$1,443,795.73General-election nominee
2023–2024U.S. House · New Hampshire District 2$881,771.24General-election nominee
2021–2022U.S. House · New Hampshire District 2$186,200.72Lost primary
Total raised$881,771.24
Total spent$783,084.55
Cash on hand$129,479.60
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$160,000.00

2023–2024 cycle totals through December 31, 2024, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $650,977.86PACs and other committees: $46,000.00Party committees: $200.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $180,000.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $4,593.38
  • Individual contributions$650,977.8674%
  • PACs and other committees$46,000.005%
  • Party committees$200.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$180,000.0020%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$4,593.381%

Self-funding: $180,000.00 (20% of money raised): $20,000.00 given and $160,000.00 lent by the candidate. $160,000.00 of loans repaid so far.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

PAC and committee contributors

17 committees reported giving $46,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

Outside spending

  • Independent expenditures supporting Lily Tang Williams$47,490.00
  • Independent expenditures opposing Lily Tang Williams$0.00

FEC totals for the 2024 cycle, including groups that are not political committees, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Independent expenditures by committees that are not part of the campaign, as reported by those committees. This money is spent separately, not given to the candidate.

The race

New Hampshire U.S. House, District 2, 2024 · 9 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Lily Tang Williams (R)$881,771.24$129,479.602024-12-31
Maggie Goodlander (D)$4,358,978.46$57,997.852024-12-31
Ann McLane Kuster (D)$1,731,702.12$316,179.962024-12-31
Kevin Colin Van Ostern (D)$1,574,893.43$0.002024-09-30
William P Hamlen (R)$849,298.46$2.122024-12-31
Vikram Mansharamani (R)$539,918.85$59,387.792024-12-31
Rebecca G Whitley (D)$140,425.79$0.002024-08-28
Jason Neenos (D)$9,780.00$0.002024-06-30
Paul Michael Wagner (R)$6,279.20$585.902024-08-21

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DNovember 1, 2024
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DSeptember 12, 2024
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLikely DOctober 4, 2023
  • Elections DailyLikely DSeptember 7, 2023
  • CNalysisVery Likely DAugust 18, 2024

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Dartmouth CollegeNovember 1–3, 2024329 (LV)± 5.4%Maggie Goodlander 64% · Lily Tang Williams 34%
University of New HampshireOctober 29 – November 2, 20241,359 (LV)± 2.7%Maggie Goodlander 53% · Lily Tang Williams 39%
Saint Anselm CollegeOctober 28–29, 20241,384 (LV)± 2.6%Maggie Goodlander 51% · Lily Tang Williams 43%
The Dartmouth PollOctober 5–18, 20241,206(RV)± 3.1%Maggie Goodlander 59% · Lily Tang Williams 38%
Saint Anselm CollegeOctober 1–2, 20241,005 (LV)± 3.1%Maggie Goodlander 50% · Lily Tang Williams 38%
University of New HampshireSeptember 12–16, 2024834 (LV)± 3.4%Maggie Goodlander 49% · Lily Tang Williams 38%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States House of Representatives elections in New Hampshire (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: LILY4CONGRESS COMMITTEE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy