Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Darius Mayfield

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · New Jersey District 12
Filing address
Helmetta, NJ (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
MAYFIELD, DARIUS
Next election
Primary June 2, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New Jersey with the 2026 district highlighted

New Jersey, District 12

RepublicanU.S. House · New Jersey District 12Open seatRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID H2NJ12127 · Principal campaign committee: DARIUS MAYFIELD FOR AMERICA

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · New Jersey District 12$300.51Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000
2023–2024U.S. House · New Jersey District 12$71,530.15General-election nominee
2021–2022U.S. House · New Jersey District 12$266,328.89Lost the general election (35.9%)
Total raised$300.51
Total spent$432.00
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through January 23, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $300.51
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$300.51100%

Self-funding: $300.51 (100% of money raised): $300.51 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history appears here after the next data refresh with FEC report data.

The race

New Jersey U.S. House, District 12, 2026 · 23 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Darius Mayfield (R)$300.51$0.002025-01-23
Adam Hamawy (D)$1,993,156.58$239,845.312026-10-14
Brad Cohen (D)$866,523.18$0.002026-08-31
Susan Copius Altman (D)$604,420.05$0.002026-10-20
Samuel S.-H. Wang (D)$599,332.72$10,830.132026-09-30
Squire Servance (D)$566,032.12$2,642.962026-09-30
Adrian O Mapp (D)$509,972.51$25,685.642026-09-30
Jay Vaingankar (D)$410,100.10$0.002026-09-30
Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (D)$364,557.60$0.002026-09-30
Shanel Y Robinson (D)$160,195.49$78.772026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DAugust 13, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DApril 10, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: DARIUS MAYFIELD FOR AMERICA.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy