Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Benine Hamdan

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · New York District 10
Filing address
New York, (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
HAMDAN, BENINE
Next election
Primary June 23, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New York with the 2026 district highlighted

New York, District 10

RepublicanU.S. House · New York District 10ChallengerRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID H2NY10134 · Principal campaign committee: BENINE FOR CONGRESS

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · New York District 10$20,000.00Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)
2021–2022U.S. House · New York District 10$25,027.80Lost the general election (13.9%)
Total raised$20,000.00
Total spent$0.00
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$20,000.00
Loans from the candidate$20,000.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through June 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $20,000.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$20,000.00100%

Self-funding: $20,000.00 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $20,000.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$20K$0 YEAR-END: raised $0.00YEAR-END: spent $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: raised $20,000.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $0.002025-122026-06

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

New York U.S. House, District 10, 2026 · 6 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Benine Hamdan (R)$20,000.00$0.002026-06-30
Daniel Goldman (D)$8,699,480.02$12,358.212026-09-30
Brad Lander (D)$2,711,795.23$110,004.552026-09-30
Savail Majid (D)$4,842.83$3,925.972026-06-30
Jennifer E Moore (R)$2,693.46$1,525.672026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DSeptember 18, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: BENINE FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy