Federal candidate · 2023–2024 cycle · past cycle

Alexandra Jane Doherty

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Georgia District 10
Filing address
Athens, GA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
DOHERTY, ALEXANDRA JANE
Next election
Primary May 21, 2024 · General November 5, 2024 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Georgia with the 2024 district highlighted

Georgia, District 10

DemocraticU.S. House · Georgia District 10ChallengerLost the general election (36.9%)

FEC candidate ID H4GA10113 · Principal campaign committee: LEXY DOHERTY FOR CONGRESS, LLC

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · Georgia District 10$220,390.50Lost primary
2023–2024U.S. House · Georgia District 10$240,455.79Lost the general election (36.9%)
Total raised$240,455.79
Total spent$227,652.61
Cash on hand$12,803.18
Debts owed by the campaign$10,000.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2023–2024 cycle totals through December 31, 2024, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $225,180.79Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $5,275.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $10,000.00
  • Individual contributions$225,180.7994%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$5,275.002%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$10,000.004%

Self-funding: $5,275.00 (2% of money raised): $5,275.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

The race

Georgia U.S. House, District 10, 2024 · 3 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Alexandra Jane Doherty (D)$240,455.79$12,803.182024-12-31
Michael A Collins Jr. (R)$1,713,411.61$597,195.092024-12-31
Jessica Allison Fore (D)$10,742.00−$1,722.162024-06-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportSolid ROctober 31, 2023
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMarch 10, 2023
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RFebruary 23, 2023
  • Elections DailySafe RJune 8, 2023
  • CNalysisSolid RNovember 16, 2023
  • Decision Desk HQSolid RJune 1, 2024

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States House of Representatives elections in Georgia (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: LEXY DOHERTY FOR CONGRESS, LLC.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy