Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Phil Goss

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Indiana District 5
Filing address
Fort Wayne, IN (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
GOSS, PHIL
Next election
Primary May 5, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Indiana with the 2026 district highlighted

Indiana, District 5

DemocraticU.S. House · Indiana District 5ChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID H4IN03182 · Principal campaign committee: PHIL GOSS FOR CONGRESS

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · Indiana District 5$134,770.58Lost primary
2023–2024U.S. House · Indiana District 3$260,098.72Lost primary
Total raised$134,770.58
Total spent$138,101.71
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$134,565.78

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 8, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

PACs and other committees: $204.80Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $134,565.78
  • PACs and other committees$204.800%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$134,565.78100%

Self-funding: $134,565.78 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $134,565.78 lent by the candidate. $349.82 of loans repaid so far.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$35K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $35,000.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $17,642.90JULY QUARTERLY: raised $5,000.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $22,598.70OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $16,565.78OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $16,949.50YEAR-END: raised $20,000.00YEAR-END: spent $20,021.00APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $20,000.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $18,660.70PRE-PRIMARY: raised $8,150.00PRE-PRIMARY: spent $7,731.02JULY QUARTERLY: raised $30,054.80JULY QUARTERLY: spent $30,027.04OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $4,470.85TERMINATION REPORT: raised $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $0.002025-032025-092026-032026-062026-10

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Indiana U.S. House, District 5, 2026 · 9 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Phil Goss (D)$134,770.58$0.002026-10-08
Victoria Spartz (R)$2,192,717.16$514,921.942026-10-14
James (j.d.) David Ford (D)$1,266,360.81$493,669.482026-09-30
Dylan McKenna (D)$181,136.26−$3,476.042026-09-30
Jackson Bailey Franklin (D)$64,739.51$8,652.902026-06-30
Deborah A Pickett (D)$34,583.09$231.562026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQLikely RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportLikely ROctober 9, 2026
  • Inside ElectionsLikely ROctober 15, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLikely ROctober 20, 2026

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Expedition Strategies (D)September 30 – October 4, 2026600 (LV)–Victoria Spartz 48% · J.D. Ford 47%
Impact Research (D)July 16–20, 2026400 (LV)± 4.9%Victoria Spartz 48% · J.D. Ford 46%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: PHIL GOSS FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy