Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Frank Pierce

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · North Carolina District 13
Filing address
Raleigh, NC (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
PIERCE, FRANK
Next election
Primary March 3, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of North Carolina with the 2026 district highlighted

North Carolina, District 13

DemocraticU.S. House · North Carolina District 13ChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID H4NC13157 · Principal campaign committee: FRIENDS OF FRANK PIERCE

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · North Carolina District 13$1,740.00Lost primary
2023–2024U.S. House · North Carolina District 13$37,167.56Lost the general election (41.4%)
Total raised$1,740.00
Total spent$2,279.40
Cash on hand$796.56
Debts owed by the campaign$3,391.09
Loans from the candidate$1,740.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through December 31, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $1,740.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$1,740.00100%

Self-funding: $1,740.00 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $1,740.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$2K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $248.70JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $248.70OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $42.00YEAR-END: raised $1,740.00YEAR-END: spent $1,740.002025-032025-062025-092025-12

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

North Carolina U.S. House, District 13, 2026 · 8 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Frank Pierce (D)$1,740.00$796.562025-12-31
Brad Knott (R)$1,697,075.23$619,470.982026-10-14
Paul Barringer (D)$1,215,150.98$409,522.442026-10-14
Anthony Bailey Aguilar (G)$57,253.90$29,240.112026-09-30
Alexander Nicholi (D)$7,141.17$125.452026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQLikely RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RApril 10, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in North Carolina (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: FRIENDS OF FRANK PIERCE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy