Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Greg Kidd

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Nevada District 2
Filing address
Crystal Bay, NV (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
KIDD, GREG
Next election
Primary June 9, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Nevada with the 2026 district highlighted

Nevada, District 2

DemocraticU.S. House · Nevada District 2Open seatLost primary

FEC candidate ID H4NV02185 · Principal campaign committee: GREG KIDD FOR NEVADA

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. House · Nevada District 2$1,232,973.81Lost primary
2023–2024U.S. House · Nevada District 2$9,201,825.03Running
Total raised$1,232,973.81
Total spent$1,290,728.53
Cash on hand$4,046.92
Debts owed by the campaign$9,930,000.00
Loans from the candidate$1,230,000.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $1,230,000.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $2,973.81
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$1,230,000.00100%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$2,973.810%

Self-funding: $1,230,000.00 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $1,230,000.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$408K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $1,538.25APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $46,850.88JULY QUARTERLY: raised $1,408.26JULY QUARTERLY: spent $10,699.36OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $25,000.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $22,665.98YEAR-END: raised $350,000.00YEAR-END: spent $157,777.55APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $185,000.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $364,116.61PRE-PRIMARY: raised $275,027.30PRE-PRIMARY: spent $233,944.21JULY QUARTERLY: raised $350,000.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $408,308.47OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $45,000.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $46,365.472025-032025-092026-032026-06

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Nevada U.S. House, District 2, 2026 · 22 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Greg Kidd (D)$1,232,973.81$4,046.922026-09-30
David Flippo (R)$2,934,107.53$161,162.062026-10-14
Teresa Benitez-Thompson (D)$790,477.42$230,699.432026-09-30
Mark Eugene Amodei (R)$525,367.70$326,351.162026-09-30
James Arnold Settelmeyer (R)$460,999.26$24,519.162026-09-30
Matthew William Fonken (D)$96,420.73−$277.372026-09-30
Kathy L Durham (D)$68,339.41$0.002026-07-14
Mike Smith (R)$46,544.48$190.722026-10-22
George Forbush (R)$36,819.39−$66.922026-09-30
Joshua Russell Hebert (D)$19,731.66$7,902.312026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQLikely RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportLikely RSeptember 25, 2026
  • Inside ElectionsLean ROctober 15, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLean ROctober 20, 2026

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
GBAO (D)August 31 – September 3, 2026500 (LV)David Flippo 37% · Teresa Benitez-Thompson 38% · Lynn Chapman 14%
Strategies 360August 22–26, 2026400 (LV)± 4.9%David Flippo 45% · Teresa Benitez-Thompson 42% · Lynn Chapman 7%
GBAO (D)August 31 – September 3, 2026500 (LV)Generic Republican 48% · Generic Democrat 42%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Nevada (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: GREG KIDD FOR NEVADA.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy