Federal candidate · 2023–2024 cycle · past cycle

Alan Rapoport

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Ohio District 11
Filing address
Cleveland Heights, OH (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
RAPOPORT, ALAN
Next election
Primary March 19, 2024 · General November 5, 2024 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Ohio with the 2024 district highlighted

Ohio, District 11

RepublicanU.S. House · Ohio District 11ChallengerGeneral-election nominee

FEC candidate ID H4OH11108 · Principal campaign committee: RAPOPORT FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE

Total raised$84,766.11
Total spent$84,766.12
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2023–2024 cycle totals through November 27, 2024, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $32,606.90PACs and other committees: $1,000.00Party committees: $15,435.99Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $35,324.46Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $398.76
  • Individual contributions$32,606.9038%
  • PACs and other committees$1,000.001%
  • Party committees$15,435.9918%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$35,324.4642%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$398.760%

Self-funding: $35,324.46 (42% of money raised): $35,324.46 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

PAC and committee contributors

1 committee reported giving $1,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

The race

Ohio U.S. House, District 11, 2024 · 3 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Alan Rapoport (R)$84,766.11$0.002024-11-27
M Shontel Brown (D)$1,418,292.05$855,814.062024-12-31
Sean Freeman (I)$22,551.02$0.002024-12-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Cook Political ReportSolid DMarch 5, 2024
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DMarch 1, 2024
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DFebruary 28, 2024
  • Elections DailySafe DFebruary 5, 2024
  • CNalysisSolid DMarch 12, 2024

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: RAPOPORT FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy