Federal candidate · 2023–2024 cycle · past cycle

Uloma S. Kama Ekpete

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Rhode Island District 1
Filing address
Barrington, RI (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
EKPETE, ULOMA S. KAMA DR.
Next election
Primary September 10, 2024 · General November 5, 2024 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Rhode Island with the 2024 district highlighted

Rhode Island, District 1

RepublicanU.S. House · Rhode Island District 1Open seatRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID H4RI01315 · Principal campaign committee: PERIDOT OPERATIONS INC- DR. ULOMA S. KAMA EKPETE-H4RI01315.

Total raised$15,708.70
Total spent$6,407.04
Cash on hand$9,301.66
Debts owed by the campaign$1,058.70
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2023–2024 cycle totals through June 30, 2023, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $7,325.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $7,325.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $1,058.70
  • Individual contributions$7,325.0047%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$7,325.0047%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$1,058.707%

Self-funding: $7,325.00 (47% of money raised): $7,325.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

The race

Rhode Island U.S. House, District 1 (special election), 2024 · 14 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Uloma S. Kama Ekpete (R)$15,708.70$9,301.662023-06-30
Aaron Regunberg (D)$796,444.03$13,358.862024-12-31
Sabina Matos (D)$683,027.53$1,527.282024-12-31
Sandra C Cano (D)$367,321.62$10.002024-12-31
Gerry W Leonard Jr. (R)$303,296.29$0.002024-12-04
Nicholas Autiello (D)$231,184.35$0.002024-06-30
John Goncalves (D)$206,448.57$0.002023-09-29
Marvin L. Abney (D)$206,041.67$1,452.442024-12-31
Walter Berbrick (D)$204,054.79$0.002023-10-13
Stephen M Casey (D)$105,835.06$25,980.952024-12-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Embold ResearchSeptember 16–20, 2024(LV)± 3.5%Gabe Amo 56% · Allen Waters 27%
Embold ResearchJune 5–14, 2024(LV)± 2.8%Gabe Amo 50% · Allen Waters 29%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2024 United States House of Representatives elections in Rhode Island (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy