Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Derrick Michael Reid

Party
Libertarian
Running for
U.S. House · California District 47
Filing address
Lake Forest, CA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
REID, DERRICK MICHAEL
Map of California with the 2026 district highlighted

California, District 47

LibertarianU.S. House · California District 47ChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID H6CA47106 · Principal campaign committee: DERRICK MIKE REID

Total raised$12,730.82
Total spent$12,730.82
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$5,405.11
Loans from the candidate$5,405.11

2025–2026 cycle totals through June 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $7,276.27Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $5,405.11Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $49.44
  • Individual contributions$7,276.2757%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$5,405.1142%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$49.440%

Self-funding: $5,405.11 (42% of money raised): $0.00 given and $5,405.11 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history appears here after the next data refresh with FEC report data.

The race

California U.S. House, District 47, 2026 · 10 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Derrick Michael Reid (L)$12,730.82$0.002026-06-30
Dave Min (D)$3,872,174.88$1,482,645.902026-10-14
Jenny Rae Le Roux (R)$592,041.22$135,774.482026-10-14
Eric J Troutman (I)$273,391.00$88.822026-09-30
Michael Maxsenti (R)$253,742.82$0.002026-06-30
Christopher J Gonzales (R)$27,656.04$15,644.642026-09-30
Hunter Garcia Miranda (D)$20,602.54$1,215.052026-06-02
Bill Brough (R)$7,150.46$25.152026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DMarch 12, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DJanuary 15, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DFebruary 5, 2026
  • The EconomistSafe DMay 6, 2026

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in California (districts 27–52) (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: DERRICK MIKE REID.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy