Federal candidate · 2021–2022 cycle · past cycle

Scott Baugh

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · California District 47
Filing address
Newport Beach, CA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
BAUGH, SCOTT
Next election
Primary June 7, 2022 · General November 8, 2022 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of California with the 2022 district highlighted

California, District 47

RepublicanU.S. House · California District 47ChallengerRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID H6CA48245 · Principal campaign committee: SCOTT BAUGH FOR CONGRESS

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2023–2024U.S. House · California District 47$4,507,491.38Won the general election
2021–2022U.S. House · California District 47$3,071,107.19Registered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000
2019–2020U.S. House · California District 48$59,503.16Not running (declined to run)
Total raised$3,071,107.19
Total spent$3,060,420.98
Cash on hand$10,686.21
Debts owed by the campaign$50,000.00
Loans from the candidate$100,000.00

2021–2022 cycle totals through December 31, 2022, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $2,288,181.09PACs and other committees: $460,559.67Party committees: $11,000.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $105,800.00Transfers from joint fundraising and the candidate’s other committees: $172,931.92Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $32,634.51
  • Individual contributions$2,288,181.0975%
  • PACs and other committees$460,559.6715%
  • Party committees$11,000.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$105,800.003%
  • Transfers from joint fundraising and the candidate’s other committees$172,931.926%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$32,634.511%

Self-funding: $105,800.00 (3% of money raised): $5,800.00 given and $100,000.00 lent by the candidate. $50,000.00 of loans repaid so far.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

PAC and committee contributors

7 committees reported giving $22,300.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

The race

California U.S. House, District 47, 2022 · 7 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Scott Baugh (R)$3,071,107.19$10,686.212022-12-31
Katherine Porter (D)$26,031,047.87$7,434,958.862022-12-31
Brian J Burley (R)$379,928.31$280.712022-12-31
Amy Phan West (R)$202,253.49$8,542.862022-12-31
Alan Lowenthal (D)$193,408.74$191,976.682022-12-31
Errol Webber (R)$32,390.54$0.002022-06-30
Michelle Lyons (R)$21,515.00$9,338.302021-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Inside ElectionsTilt DNovember 3, 2022
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLean DJanuary 4, 2022
  • PoliticoApril 5, 2022
  • RCProwspan="2"June 9, 2022
  • Fox NewsNovember 1, 2022
  • DDHQLikely DOctober 17, 2022
  • 538July 11, 2022
  • The EconomistSeptember 28, 2022

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2022 United States House of Representatives elections in California (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: SCOTT BAUGH FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy