Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

David L. Young

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Colorado District 8
Filing address
Greeley, CO (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
YOUNG, DAVID L.
Next election
Primary June 30, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Colorado with the 2026 district highlighted

Colorado, District 8

DemocraticU.S. House · Colorado District 8ChallengerWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID H6CO08054 · Principal campaign committee: DAVE YOUNG FOR COLORADO

Total raised$196,586.27
Total spent$196,586.27
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 16, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $195,320.41PACs and other committees: $150.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $233.86Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $882.00
  • Individual contributions$195,320.4199%
  • PACs and other committees$150.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$233.860%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$882.000%

Self-funding: $233.86 (0% of money raised): $233.86 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$58,720.4130%
  • Contributions over $200$136,200.0070%
  • Itemized from inside Colorado$138,040.0093%
  • Itemized from other states$10,100.007%

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$100K$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $74,918.86JULY QUARTERLY: spent $2,988.25OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $89,473.30OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $99,972.43YEAR-END: raised $31,312.11YEAR-END: spent $69,623.51APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $6,397.47JULY QUARTERLY: raised $882.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $3,028.99OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: raised $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $14,575.622025-062025-122026-062026-10

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Colorado U.S. House, District 8, 2026 · 11 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
David L. Young (D)$196,586.27$0.002026-10-16
Manny Rutinel (D)$8,578,254.31$1,819,233.282026-09-30
Timothy Gabriel Joseph Evans (R)$7,248,105.93$1,328,189.232026-10-14
Shannon Kathleen Bird (D)$2,371,836.80$20,761.192026-09-30
Evan Munsing (D)$623,139.54$2,376.662026-09-30
Yadira Caraveo (D)$259,154.37$0.002026-06-09
Amie Baca-Oehlert (D)$134,647.78$10,444.142026-09-30
Adam Derito (R)$29,693.80$2,919.902026-09-30
Daniel Shane Hassler (D)$5,623.62$0.002026-03-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQLikely DSeptember 25, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLean DOctober 20, 2026

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
McLaughlin and Associates (R)September 16–17, 2026400 (LV)± 4.9%Gabe Evans 48% · Manny Rutinel 46%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Colorado (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: DAVE YOUNG FOR COLORADO.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy