Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Luz Helena Bueno

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Connecticut District 4
Filing address
Darien, CT (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
BUENO, LUZ HELENA
Next election
Primary August 11, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Connecticut with the 2026 district highlighted

Connecticut, District 4

RepublicanU.S. House · Connecticut District 4ChallengerRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID H6CT04176 · Principal campaign committee: BUENO FOR CONGRESS

Total raised$700.68
Total spent$700.68
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through July 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $700.68
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$700.68100%

Self-funding: $700.68 (100% of money raised): $700.68 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$701$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $700.68JULY QUARTERLY: spent $700.68TERMINATION REPORT: raised $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $0.002026-062026-07

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Connecticut U.S. House, District 4, 2026 · 8 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Luz Helena Bueno (R)$700.68$0.002026-07-14
Jim Himes (D)$1,704,622.29$2,419,413.692026-10-14
Michael Goldstein (R)$59,216.32$26,664.732026-10-14
Dan Miressi (R)$10,721.85−$875.512026-09-19
Daniel Miressi (R)$10,721.85−$875.512026-09-19

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DMay 29, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DJune 13, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJune 13, 2025
  • The EconomistSafe DMay 6, 2026

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Connecticut (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: BUENO FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy