Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Joshua Joseph Weil

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Florida District 6
Filing address
Orlando, FL (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
WEIL, JOSHUA JOSEPH
Next election
Primary August 18, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Florida with the 2026 district highlighted

Florida, District 6

DemocraticU.S. House · Florida District 6ChallengerRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID H6FL06266 · Principal campaign committee: JOSH WEIL FOR SENATE

Total raised$15,933,478.15
Total spent$15,933,478.15
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $15,463,011.30PACs and other committees: $33,908.17Party committees: $2,500.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $16.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $434,042.68
  • Individual contributions$15,463,011.3097%
  • PACs and other committees$33,908.170%
  • Party committees$2,500.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$16.000%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$434,042.683%

Self-funding: $16.00 (0% of money raised): $16.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$8.9M$0 PRE-PRIMARY: raised $201,574.16PRE-PRIMARY: spent $85,029.36PRE-SPECIAL: raised $8,942,197.16PRE-SPECIAL: spent $8,135,333.63APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $4,494,341.17APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $5,254,235.85POST-SPECIAL: raised $2,011,854.74POST-SPECIAL: spent $1,987,947.68JULY QUARTERLY: raised $124,355.01JULY QUARTERLY: spent $89,931.17TERMINATION REPORT: raised $159,155.91TERMINATION REPORT: spent $381,000.462025-012025-032025-032025-042025-062025-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

PAC and committee contributors

11 committees reported giving $20,225.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

Outside spending

  • Independent expenditures supporting Joshua Joseph Weil$72,448.45
  • Independent expenditures opposing Joshua Joseph Weil$1,044,351.94

FEC totals for the 2026 cycle, including groups that are not political committees, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Independent expenditures by committees that are not part of the campaign, as reported by those committees. This money is spent separately, not given to the candidate.

The race

Florida U.S. House, District 6 (special election), 2026 · 7 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Joshua Joseph Weil (D)$15,933,478.15$0.002025-09-30
George Austin Selmont (D)$125,114.82$121,893.492025-01-08
Aaron Baker (R)$109,150.95$402.532026-09-30
Randall Terry (I)$17,861.83$0.002025-06-16
Ehsan Joarder (R)$9,900.10$26,688.102025-01-08

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMay 5, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RApril 10, 2025
  • The EconomistSafe RMay 6, 2026

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Florida (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: JOSH WEIL FOR SENATE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy