Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Al Solomon

Party
Write-in
Running for
U.S. House · Massachusetts District 3
Filing address
Groton, MA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
SOLOMON, AL
Next election
Primary September 1, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Massachusetts with the 2026 district highlighted

Massachusetts, District 3

Write-inU.S. House · Massachusetts District 3ChallengerRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID H6MA03118 · Principal campaign committee: COMMITTEE TO ELECT AL SOLOMON FOR US HOUSE

Total raised$2,462.97
Total spent$2,462.97
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $2,462.97
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$2,462.97100%

Self-funding: $2,462.97 (100% of money raised): $2,462.97 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$1K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $549.89APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $549.89JULY QUARTERLY: raised $1,380.63JULY QUARTERLY: spent $1,380.63OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $491.45OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $491.45PRE-GENERAL: raised $41.00PRE-GENERAL: spent $41.002026-032026-062026-092026-10

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Massachusetts U.S. House, District 3, 2026 · 5 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Al Solomon (W)$2,462.97$0.002026-10-14
Lori Trahan (D)$1,840,634.73$1,787,899.722026-09-30
Gary J. Grossi (R)$9,150.83$7,377.822026-10-14

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DJuly 15, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Massachusetts (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: COMMITTEE TO ELECT AL SOLOMON FOR US HOUSE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy