Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Michael Stefanko

Party
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Running for
U.S. House · Minnesota District 2
Filing address
Rosemount, MN (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
STEFANKO, MICHAEL
Next election
Primary August 11, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Minnesota with the 2026 district highlighted

Minnesota, District 2

Democratic-Farmer-LaborU.S. House · Minnesota District 2Open seatRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID H6MN02222 · Principal campaign committee: STEFANKO FOR CONGRESS

Total raised$935.91
Total spent$935.91
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through May 16, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $935.91
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$935.91100%

Self-funding: $935.91 (100% of money raised): $935.91 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history appears here after the next data refresh with FEC report data.

The race

Minnesota U.S. House, District 2, 2026 · 10 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Michael Stefanko (D)$935.91$0.002025-05-16
Matt Little (D)$1,494,553.80$205,276.432026-10-14
Matthew David Klein (D)$1,484,433.48−$1,570.932026-09-30
Angela Dawn Craig (D)$1,402,823.75$0.002026-03-31
Eric Pratt (R)$768,790.87$173,429.732026-10-14
Kaela Jo Berg (D)$433,779.14$0.002026-10-14
Tyler Kistner (R)$431,826.84−$150.372026-09-30
Hugh McTavish (D)$189,078.84$5,112.972026-09-30
Jeremy Westby (R)$38,563.34$0.002026-10-14

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DOctober 1, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportLikely DApril 30, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsLikely DDecember 5, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLikely DMarch 26, 2026

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Impact Research (D)September 9–13, 2026500 (LV)± 4.4%Matt Little 52% · Eric Pratt 40%
Harper Polling (R)June 18–21, 2026415 (LV)± 4.8%Matt Little 45% · Eric Pratt 40%
Harper Polling (R)June 18–21, 2026415 (LV)± 4.8%Kaela Berg 43% · Eric Pratt 43%
Harper Polling (R)June 18–21, 2026415 (LV)± 4.8%Matt Klein 43% · Eric Pratt 42%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Minnesota (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: STEFANKO FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy