Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Brent Caldwell

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · North Carolina District 14
Filing address
Charlotte, NC (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
CALDWELL, BRENT
Next election
Primary March 3, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of North Carolina with the 2026 district highlighted

North Carolina, District 14

DemocraticU.S. House · North Carolina District 14ChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID H6NC14036 · Principal campaign committee: CALDWELL FOR CONGRESS

Total raised$78,143.77
Total spent$82,737.04
Cash on hand−$4,593.27
Debts owed by the campaign$10,296.62
Loans from the candidate$22,383.99

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $46,759.78PACs and other committees: $6,000.00Party committees: $3,000.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $22,383.99
  • Individual contributions$46,759.7860%
  • PACs and other committees$6,000.008%
  • Party committees$3,000.004%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$22,383.9929%

Self-funding: $22,383.99 (29% of money raised): $0.00 given and $22,383.99 lent by the candidate. $12,087.37 of loans repaid so far.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$14,589.0931%
  • Contributions over $200$32,170.6969%
  • Itemized from inside North Carolina$16,670.6951%
  • Itemized from other states$16,100.0049%

Top out-of-state sources of itemized individual money: Mississippi $9,050.00. States with fewer than 10 contributions are not listed.

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$56K$0 OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $2,355.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $1,851.56YEAR-END: raised $56,317.40YEAR-END: spent $27,838.11PRE-PRIMARY: raised $14,186.37PRE-PRIMARY: spent $38,791.21APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $5,285.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $9,954.27JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $4,256.89OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $45.002025-092025-122026-022026-032026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

PAC and committee contributors

2 committees reported giving $6,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

The race

North Carolina U.S. House, District 14, 2026 · 5 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Brent Caldwell (D)$78,143.77−$4,593.272026-09-30
Tim Moore (R)$2,091,454.50$1,093,140.952026-10-14
Kate Barr (R)$76,450.01$0.002026-03-31
Lakesha Womack (D)$24,888.23−$375.632026-06-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQLikely RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RApril 10, 2025

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Ragnar Research Partners (R)March 10–12, 2026400 (LV)± 5.0%Tim Moore 48% · LaKesha Womack 40%
Ragnar Research Partners (R)March 10–12, 2026400 (LV)± 5.0%Generic Republican 47% · Generic Democrat 38%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in North Carolina (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: CALDWELL FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy