Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Michael Joseph Garth

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · New Jersey District 7
Filing address
Flanders, NJ (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
GARTH, MICHAEL JOSEPH
Next election
Primary June 2, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New Jersey with the 2026 district highlighted

New Jersey, District 7

DemocraticU.S. House · New Jersey District 7ChallengerRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID H6NJ07219 · Principal campaign committee: MICHAEL GARTH FOR CONGRESS

Total raised$500.00
Total spent$61.81
Cash on hand$438.19
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through June 7, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $500.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$500.00100%

Self-funding: $500.00 (100% of money raised): $500.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$500$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $500.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: raised $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $61.812025-032025-06

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

New Jersey U.S. House, District 7, 2026 · 14 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Michael Joseph Garth (D)$500.00$438.192025-06-07
Rebecca Bennett (D)$8,757,003.38$1,053,454.452026-10-14
Thomas H. Kean Jr. (R)$5,867,419.01$2,286,695.132026-09-30
Tina Shah (D)$2,341,544.99$38,545.002026-09-30
Brian Varela (D)$1,986,312.41−$12,585.812026-06-30
Michael Roth (D)$1,283,730.71$8,014.202026-09-30
Megan O'Rourke (D)$570,759.37$0.002026-06-30
Gregory Vartan III (D)$193,029.59$0.002026-03-31
Beth Ellen Ph.d. Adubato (D)$167,945.88$2,571.332026-09-30
Sara Sooy (D)$54,490.89$0.002026-05-27

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • The Cook Political ReportLean DSeptember 25, 2026
  • Decision Desk HQLikely DSeptember 17, 2026
  • Inside ElectionsTilt DJune 11, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLean DSeptember 16, 2026
  • Silver BulletinLikely DAugust 23, 2026

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
StimSight ResearchSeptember 8–12, 2026498 (LV)± 4.7%Tom Kean Jr. 42% · Rebecca Bennett 47%
Z to A ResearchMay 24–26, 2026430 (LV)± 4.7%Tom Kean Jr. 43% · Rebecca Bennett 47%
Z to A ResearchMay 24–26, 2026430 (LV)± 4.7%Tom Kean Jr. 43% · Tina Shah 46%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: MICHAEL GARTH FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy