Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Richard Joseph Barilla

Party
Independent
Running for
U.S. House · New Jersey District 8
Filing address
Jersey City, NJ (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
BARILLA, RICHARD JOSEPH
Next election
Primary June 2, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New Jersey with the 2026 district highlighted

New Jersey, District 8

IndependentU.S. House · New Jersey District 8ChallengerWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID H6NJ08183 · Principal campaign committee: RICHARD BARILLA IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Total raised$5,600.00
Total spent$3,748.97
Cash on hand$1,851.03
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through April 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $5,600.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$5,600.00100%

Self-funding: $5,600.00 (100% of money raised): $5,600.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$6K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $5,600.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $1,659.32JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $2,089.65TERMINATION REPORT: raised $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $0.002025-032025-062026-04

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

New Jersey U.S. House, District 8, 2026 · 5 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Richard Joseph Barilla (I)$5,600.00$1,851.032026-04-14
Robert J. Menendez (D)$2,236,501.68$722,399.832026-10-14
Robert Menendez (D)$2,236,501.68$722,399.832026-10-14
Mussab Ali (D)$277,636.90$0.002026-09-26

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DAugust 13, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DApril 10, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: RICHARD BARILLA IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy