Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Kenneth Estes

Party
Independent
Running for
U.S. House · New York District 24
Filing address
Caledonia, NY (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
ESTES, KENNETH
Next election
Primary June 23, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of New York with the 2026 district highlighted

New York, District 24

IndependentU.S. House · New York District 24ChallengerWithdrawn

FEC candidate ID H6NY24227 · Principal campaign committee: KENFORNYS24

Total raised$40.00
Total spent$0.00
Cash on hand$80.00
Debts owed by the campaign$40.00
Loans from the candidate$40.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through December 31, 2025, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $40.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$40.00100%

Self-funding: $40.00 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $40.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history appears here after the next data refresh with FEC report data.

The race

New York U.S. House, District 24, 2026 · 8 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Kenneth Estes (I)$40.00$80.002025-12-31
Claudia Tenney (R)$3,084,890.79$835,740.922026-10-14
Alissa Ellman (D)$452,166.23$46,242.362026-10-14
Todd Sloan (I)$206,801.57$427.322026-09-30
Diana Kisiel Kastenbaum (D)$90,589.30$0.002026-09-28
Steven Wesley Holden Sr. (D)$66,496.00$19,631.212026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RSeptember 18, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in New York (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: KENFORNYS24.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy