Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Joshua Kolasinski

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Ohio District 4
Filing address
Delaware, OH (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
KOLASINSKI, JOSHUA
Next election
Primary May 5, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Ohio with the 2026 district highlighted

Ohio, District 4

DemocraticU.S. House · Ohio District 4ChallengerGeneral-election nominee

FEC candidate ID H6OH04181 · Principal campaign committee: JOSHUA KOLASINSKI FOR CONGRESS

Total raised$26,211.45
Total spent$22,361.54
Cash on hand$3,849.91
Debts owed by the campaign$20,636.78
Loans from the candidate$8,500.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $16,761.45PACs and other committees: $100.00Party committees: $700.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $8,600.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $50.00
  • Individual contributions$16,761.4564%
  • PACs and other committees$100.000%
  • Party committees$700.003%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$8,600.0033%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$50.000%

Self-funding: $8,600.00 (33% of money raised): $100.00 given and $8,500.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$11,888.9692%
  • Contributions over $200$1,050.008%
  • Itemized from inside Ohio$1,500.00100%
  • Itemized from other states$0.000%

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$12K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $1,537.36APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $1,050.38PRE-PRIMARY: raised $3,294.65PRE-PRIMARY: spent $112.05JULY QUARTERLY: raised $8,036.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $11,240.74OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $11,770.95OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $9,184.292026-032026-042026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Ohio U.S. House, District 4, 2026 · 4 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Joshua Kolasinski (D)$26,211.45$3,849.912026-10-14
James D. Jordan (R)$5,617,701.79$3,051,862.982026-10-14
Tamara Wilson (I)$22,049.51$520,819.932025-03-31
Tamara Wilson (D)$22,049.51$520,819.932025-03-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RNovember 2, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid ROctober 31, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RApril 10, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: JOSHUA KOLASINSKI FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy