Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Don Ralph Leonard

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. House · Ohio District 15
Filing address
Columbus, OH (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
LEONARD, DON RALPH
Next election
Primary May 5, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Ohio with the 2026 district highlighted

Ohio, District 15

DemocraticU.S. House · Ohio District 15ChallengerGeneral-election nominee

FEC candidate ID H6OH15112 · Principal campaign committee: DON LEONARD FOR OHIO

Total raised$1,329,843.67
Total spent$1,232,136.96
Cash on hand$97,706.71
Debts owed by the campaign$5,000.00
Loans from the candidate$10,000.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $1,094,107.61PACs and other committees: $50,000.00Party committees: $878.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $11,919.63Transfers from joint fundraising and the candidate’s other committees: $172,937.66
  • Individual contributions$1,094,107.6182%
  • PACs and other committees$50,000.004%
  • Party committees$878.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$11,919.631%
  • Transfers from joint fundraising and the candidate’s other committees$172,937.6613%

Self-funding: $11,919.63 (1% of money raised): $1,919.63 given and $10,000.00 lent by the candidate. $5,000.00 of loans repaid so far.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$189,447.7929%
  • Contributions over $200$473,460.4171%
  • Itemized from inside Ohio$361,281.6773%
  • Itemized from other states$131,718.4327%

Top out-of-state sources of itemized individual money: Michigan $33,750.00 · Massachusetts $20,790.00 · California $18,197.82 · Washington $7,920.00 · New York $5,380.71. States with fewer than 10 contributions are not listed.

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$595K$0 OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $35,419.75OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $19,677.56YEAR-END: raised $86,898.10YEAR-END: spent $24,142.12APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $139,076.15APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $71,126.06PRE-PRIMARY: raised $25,216.70PRE-PRIMARY: spent $95,863.71JULY QUARTERLY: raised $320,046.90JULY QUARTERLY: spent $143,446.43OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $539,119.70OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $595,460.232025-092025-122026-032026-042026-062026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

PAC and committee contributors

2 committees reported giving $2,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through October 18, 2026. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

Outside spending

  • Independent expenditures supporting Don Ralph Leonard$13,009.87
  • Independent expenditures opposing Don Ralph Leonard$321,868.80

FEC totals for the 2026 cycle, including groups that are not political committees, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Independent expenditures by committees that are not part of the campaign, as reported by those committees. This money is spent separately, not given to the candidate.

The race

Ohio U.S. House, District 15, 2026 · 5 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Don Ralph Leonard (D)$1,329,843.67$97,706.712026-10-14
Mike Carey (R)$4,184,981.49$370,343.072026-10-14
Adam Clay Miller (D)$907,014.93$92.672026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQLikely RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportLean ROctober 16, 2026
  • Inside ElectionsLikely ROctober 1, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallLikely RSeptember 29, 2026
  • The EconomistLean RApril 24, 2026

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
Hart Research (D)October 9–12, 2026503 (LV)–Mike Carey 45% · Don Leonard 48%
Hart Research (D)September 22–24, 2026500 (LV)–Mike Carey 45% · Don Leonard 46%
Hart Research (D)August 6–9, 2026401 (LV)± 4.9%Mike Carey 41% · Don Leonard 37% · Brennan Barrington 10%
Hart Research (D)June 23–25, 2026550 (LV)–Mike Carey 45% · Don Leonard 40% · Brennan Barrington 3%
Hart Research (D)June 23–25, 2026550 (LV)–Generic Republican 44% · Generic Democrat 47%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: DON LEONARD FOR OHIO.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy