Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

James Bob Barbee

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. House · Texas District 19
Filing address
Tuscola, TX (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
BARBEE, JAMES BOB MR.
Next election
Primary March 3, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Texas with the 2026 district highlighted

Texas, District 19

RepublicanU.S. House · Texas District 19Open seatLost primary

FEC candidate ID H6TX19248 · Principal campaign committee: FRIENDS OF JAMES BARBEE

Total raised$16,000.00
Total spent$14,156.30
Cash on hand$1,843.70
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through February 11, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $16,000.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$16,000.00100%

Self-funding: $16,000.00 (100% of money raised): $16,000.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$14K$0 YEAR-END: raised $7,000.00YEAR-END: spent $0.00PRE-PRIMARY: raised $9,000.00PRE-PRIMARY: spent $14,156.302025-122026-02

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Texas U.S. House, District 19, 2026 · 11 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
James Bob Barbee (R)$16,000.00$1,843.702026-02-11
Tom Sell (R)$2,502,266.26$268,006.812026-10-14
Jodey Arrington (R)$1,711,178.68$1,461,194.022026-09-30
Abraham Enriquez (R)$703,968.44$0.002026-07-24
Matthew Smith (R)$376,368.40$4,050.612026-09-30
Donald R May (R)$254,579.45$26.782026-09-30
Ryan Zink (R)$53,825.49$328.772026-09-30
Kyle Rable (D)$46,240.44$11,988.562026-09-30
Jason Corley (R)$41,660.71$0.002026-03-25

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe RJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid RFebruary 6, 2025
  • Inside ElectionsSolid RMarch 7, 2025
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe RSeptember 18, 2025

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Texas (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: FRIENDS OF JAMES BARBEE.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy