Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Tim Sharman

Party
Independent
Running for
U.S. House · Virginia District 8
Filing address
Alexandria, VA (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
SHARMAN, TIM
Next election
Primary August 4, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Virginia with the 2026 district highlighted

Virginia, District 8

IndependentU.S. House · Virginia District 8ChallengerRunning

FEC candidate ID H6VA08336 · Principal campaign committee: TIM SHARMAN FOR CONGRESS

Total raised$45,422.41
Total spent$45,372.41
Cash on hand$50.00
Debts owed by the campaign$45,372.41
Loans from the candidate$45,372.41

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 14, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $50.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $45,372.41
  • Individual contributions$50.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$45,372.41100%

Self-funding: $45,372.41 (100% of money raised): $0.00 given and $45,372.41 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$25K$0 JULY QUARTERLY: raised $25,000.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $20,562.37OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $20,372.41OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $24,810.04PRE-GENERAL: raised $50.00PRE-GENERAL: spent $0.002026-062026-092026-10

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Virginia U.S. House, District 8, 2026 · 11 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Tim Sharman (I)$45,422.41$50.002026-10-14
Donald Sternoff Beyer Jr. (D)$2,529,480.41$848,726.772026-10-14
Adam Michael Dunigan (D)$266,858.81$0.002026-09-30
Mo Seifeldein (D)$163,226.57$9,073.872026-09-30
Tony Sabio (R)$44,255.68$6,204.792026-10-14
Michael Christian Duffin (D)$41,038.56$0.002026-09-30
Daniel Gray (D)$14,091.84$929.242026-06-30
Heerak Christian Kim (R)$3,300.00$987.292026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

  • Decision Desk HQSafe DJuly 14, 2026
  • The Cook Political ReportSolid DApril 21, 2026
  • Inside ElectionsSolid DApril 21, 2026
  • Sabato's Crystal BallSafe DApril 21, 2026

Recent polls

No public polling found for this race.

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States House of Representatives elections in Virginia (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: TIM SHARMAN FOR CONGRESS.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy