Federal candidate · 2019–2020 cycle · past cycle

Angelic Marie Philips

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. Senate · Nebraska
Filing address
Omaha, NE (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
PHILIPS, ANGELIC MARIE
Next election
General November 3, 2020 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Nebraska with the whole state highlighted

Nebraska

DemocraticU.S. Senate · NebraskaChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID S0NE00072 · Principal campaign committee: ANGIE PHILIPS FOR SENATE 2020

Total raised$17,755.08
Total spent$11,748.82
Cash on hand$6,006.26
Debts owed by the campaign$1,399.89
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2019–2020 cycle totals through April 22, 2020, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $15,530.11PACs and other committees: $500.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $325.08Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $1,399.89
  • Individual contributions$15,530.1187%
  • PACs and other committees$500.003%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$325.082%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$1,399.898%

Self-funding: $325.08 (2% of money raised): $325.08 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

PAC and committee contributors

1 committee reported giving $500.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through December 29, 2024. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

The race

Nebraska U.S. Senate, 2020 · 7 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Angelic Marie Philips (D)$17,755.08$6,006.262020-04-22
Benjamin E Sasse (R)$4,530,024.67$2,133,258.952020-12-31
Chris Edward Janicek (D)$159,630.30$2,309.552020-10-14
Matt Innis (R)$70,824.11$0.002020-12-31
Alisha Shelton (D)$54,275.36$15,785.222020-12-31
Dennis Frank Macek (D)$27,936.00$0.002020-06-02
Larry Marvin (D)$19,370.10$3,332.122020-05-12

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
CygnalOctober 19–21, 2020625 (LV)± 3.9%Ben Sasse 47% · Chris Janicek 18% · Gene Siadek 6%
CygnalOctober 19–21, 2020625 (LV)± 3.9%Generic Republican 53% · Generic Democrat 38%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States Senate election in Nebraska (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: ANGIE PHILIPS FOR SENATE 2020.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy