Federal candidate · 2019–2020 cycle · past cycle

Merav Ben David

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. Senate · Wyoming
Filing address
Laramie, WY (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
BEN DAVID, MERAV
Next election
Primary August 18, 2020 · General November 3, 2020 (Wikipedia, checked October 23, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Wyoming with the whole state highlighted

Wyoming

DemocraticU.S. Senate · WyomingOpen seatRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID S0WY00152 · Principal campaign committee: BENDAVID2020

Total raised$559,626.26
Total spent$545,348.26
Cash on hand$14,278.00
Debts owed by the campaign$3,830.00
Loans from the candidate$17,500.00

2019–2020 cycle totals through December 31, 2020, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $539,444.86PACs and other committees: $1,000.00Party committees: $1,450.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $17,500.00Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $231.40
  • Individual contributions$539,444.8696%
  • PACs and other committees$1,000.000%
  • Party committees$1,450.000%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$17,500.003%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$231.400%

Self-funding: $17,500.00 (3% of money raised): $0.00 given and $17,500.00 lent by the candidate. $13,670.00 of loans repaid so far.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history is shown for the current cycle.

PAC and committee contributors

1 committee reported giving $1,000.00 to this candidate, as filed by the giving committees through December 29, 2024. Timing differs from the campaign’s own reports, so this list may not match the totals above.

Outside spending

  • Independent expenditures supporting Merav Ben David$10.00
  • Independent expenditures opposing Merav Ben David$0.00

FEC totals for the 2020 cycle, including groups that are not political committees, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Independent expenditures by committees that are not part of the campaign, as reported by those committees. This money is spent separately, not given to the candidate.

The race

Wyoming U.S. Senate, 2020 · 10 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Merav Ben David (D)$559,626.26$14,278.002020-12-31
Cynthia Marie Lummis (R)$3,003,787.92$114,450.232020-12-31
Robert G Short (R)$374,858.71−$709.672020-12-31
Donna Rice (R)$212,602.51$0.002020-09-30
Michael B Enzi (R)$141,784.99$253,011.572020-12-31
Nathan Wendt (D)$64,683.26−$194.062020-11-01
Bryan Miller (R)$50,876.53$0.002020-12-31
Yana Ludwig (D)$47,785.19$19,182.962020-12-31
Joshua B Wheeler (R)$13,320.00$1,218.722020-07-29
Rolland Scott Holthus (R)$4,291.94$0.002020-07-07

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
University of WyomingOctober 8–28, 2020614 (LV)± 4%Cynthia Lummis 56% · Merav Ben-David 26%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2020 United States Senate election in Wyoming (retrieved October 23, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: BENDAVID2020.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 23, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy