Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Alan Mark Grayson

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. Senate · Florida
Filing address
Indialantic, FL (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
GRAYSON, ALAN MARK
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Florida with the whole state highlighted

Florida

DemocraticU.S. Senate · FloridaChallengerRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID S2FL00581 · Principal campaign committee: COMMITTEE TO ELECT ALAN GRAYSON

CycleOfficeRaisedOutcome
2025–2026U.S. Senate · Florida$743,096.82Registered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)
2023–2024U.S. Senate · Florida$832,018.10Withdrawn
2021–2022U.S. Senate · Florida$932,792.43Withdrawn
Total raised$743,096.82
Total spent$715,853.28
Cash on hand$154,161.35
Debts owed by the campaign$4,483,909.98
Loans from the candidate$647,102.75

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Individual contributions: $85,987.87PACs and other committees: $10,000.00Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $647,102.75Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest): $6.20
  • Individual contributions$85,987.8712%
  • PACs and other committees$10,000.001%
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$647,102.7587%
  • Other receipts (loans from others, refunds, interest)$6.200%

Self-funding: $647,102.75 (87% of money raised): $0.00 given and $647,102.75 lent by the candidate. $21,900.00 of loans repaid so far.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$355K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $37,865.18APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $28,642.87JULY QUARTERLY: raised $24,961.88JULY QUARTERLY: spent $36,908.98OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $39,040.74OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $41,059.25YEAR-END: raised $36,024.87YEAR-END: spent $32,184.46APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $40,159.32APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $39,786.10JULY QUARTERLY: raised $34,112.34JULY QUARTERLY: spent $39,928.00PRE-PRIMARY: raised $175,989.02PRE-PRIMARY: spent $168,262.62OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $354,943.47OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $329,081.002025-032025-092026-032026-07

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Florida U.S. Senate, 2026 · 38 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Alan Mark Grayson (D)$743,096.82$154,161.352026-09-30
Alexander Vindman (D)$20,487,915.65$4,117,608.722026-09-30
Joshua Joseph Weil (D)$15,933,478.15$0.002025-09-30
Ashley Moody (R)$14,524,031.96$816,355.112026-10-14
Angela Nixon (D)$8,177,943.83$4,113,082.562026-09-30
Jennifer Jenkins (D)$960,174.42$152,722.052026-10-14
Hector Daniel Mujica (D)$856,667.26$1,979.772026-09-30
Jake Lang (R)$32,875.83$1,500.822026-09-30
Christopher Gleason (R)$32,065.37−$338.862026-09-30
Tamika Lyles (D)$23,287.14$0.002026-03-31

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Ashley Moody 49.7% · Angie Nixon 43.3% (Moody +6.4%). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270toWin{{cite web|title=2026 Polls: Florida Senate, Decision Desk HQ, FiftyPlusOne, RealClearPolitics, Silver Bulletin.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
co/efficient (R)October 18–20, 20261,014 (LV)±3.1%Ashley Moody 48% · Angie Nixon 40%
University of North FloridaOctober 12–19, 20261,471 (LV)±2.8%Ashley Moody 49% · Angie Nixon 45%
Univision/YouGovOctober 2–15, 2026825 (RV)±4.0%Ashley Moody 51% · Angie Nixon 42%
ActiVoteSeptember 27 – October 15, 2026400 (LV)±4.9%Ashley Moody 53% · Angie Nixon 47%
MDW CommunicationsOctober 4–10, 20262,351 (LV)±2.8%Ashley Moody 48% · Angie Nixon 42%
Stetson UniversityOctober 1–9, 2026716 (LV)± 4.2%Ashley Moody 52% · Angie Nixon 41%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate special election in Florida (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: COMMITTEE TO ELECT ALAN GRAYSON.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy