Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Valma K Glasgow

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. Senate · Alabama
Filing address
Dothan, AL (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
GLASGOW, VALMA K
Next election
General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Alabama with the whole state highlighted

Alabama

DemocraticU.S. Senate · AlabamaOpen seatRegistered with the FEC; has not yet raised or spent $5,000

FEC candidate ID S6AL00401 · Principal campaign committee: ELECT VAL PAUL

Total raised$331.00
Total spent$331.00
Cash on hand$100.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through October 15, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $331.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$331.00100%

Self-funding: $331.00 (100% of money raised): $331.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

Report-by-report history appears here after the next data refresh with FEC report data.

The race

Alabama U.S. Senate, 2026 · 17 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Valma K Glasgow (D)$331.00$100.002026-10-15
Felix Barry Moore (R)$4,635,925.74$467,199.292026-10-14
Rodney Walker (R)$2,015,962.90$0.002026-06-30
Jared Hudson (R)$1,922,301.89$0.002026-10-15
Morgan W. W. Murphy (R)$1,467,882.65$171,280.912026-09-30
Steven T Marshall (R)$1,298,351.43$0.002026-06-30
Thomas H Tuberville (R)$726,222.50$49,413.752026-09-30
Kyle Sweetser (D)$166,364.36$361.422026-09-30
Dakarai Larriett (D)$157,951.17$2,974.272026-09-30
Everett W Wess (D)$128,570.16$10,542.792026-10-14

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
The Alabama PollOctober 15–16, 2026600 (LV)—Barry Moore 56% · Everett Wess 35%
RMG Research (R)September 21–25, 2026800 (RV)± 3.5%Barry Moore 54% · Everett Wess 33%
yes. every kid.July 8–11, 2026601 (LV)± 4.0%Barry Moore 47% · Everett Wess 32%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Alabama (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: ELECT VAL PAUL.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy