Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

Douglas Bennett

Party
Republican
Running for
U.S. Senate · Illinois
Filing address
Deerfield, IL (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
BENNETT, DOUGLAS
Next election
Primary April 23, 2025 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Illinois with the whole state highlighted

Illinois

RepublicanU.S. Senate · IllinoisOpen seatRegistered candidate (raised or spent over $5,000)

FEC candidate ID S6IL00391 · Principal campaign committee: FRIENDS OF DOUG BENNETT

Total raised$1,000.00
Total spent$906.15
Cash on hand$1,547.62
Debts owed by the campaign$115,600.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through September 30, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $1,000.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$1,000.00100%

Self-funding: $1,000.00 (100% of money raised): $1,000.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$2K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $1,000.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $620.01JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $222.83OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $63.31YEAR-END: raised $0.00YEAR-END: spent $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: raised $0.00JULY QUARTERLY: spent $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: raised $0.00OCTOBER QUARTERLY: spent $0.002025-032025-092026-032026-09

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

The race

Illinois U.S. Senate, 2026 · 36 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
Douglas Bennett (R)$1,000.00$1,547.622026-09-30
S Krishnamoorthi (D)$31,560,942.64$32,897.512026-09-30
Juliana Stratton (D)$7,230,576.52$1,541,584.802026-10-14
Don Tracy (R)$4,914,363.45$483,017.382026-10-14
Robin Kelly (D)$3,509,919.00$4,193.982026-09-30
Jeannie Evans (R)$1,308,510.17$3,335.822026-09-30
Steve Botsford (D)$372,718.37$100.172026-06-30
Casimer Chlebek (R)$202,000.00$27.462026-07-27
Kevin Ryan (D)$139,010.63−$3,837.702026-10-15
Whitfield Harrington Jr. (I)$137,949.62$22,299.092026-09-30

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
ActiVoteSeptember 26 – October 20, 2026400 (LV)± 4.9%Juliana Stratton 58.5% · Don Tracy 41.5%
Public Policy Polling (D)September 30 – October 1, 2026569 (LV)Juliana Stratton 49% · Don Tracy 36%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Illinois (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: FRIENDS OF DOUG BENNETT.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the FEC candidate file.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy