Federal candidate · 2025–2026 cycle

William Forbes

Party
Democratic
Running for
U.S. Senate · Nebraska
Filing address
North Platte, NE (city and state on the FEC filing)
FEC filing name
FORBES, WILLIAM
Next election
Primary May 12, 2026 · General November 3, 2026 (Wikipedia, checked October 22, 2026; confirm with your state election office)
Map of Nebraska with the whole state highlighted

Nebraska

DemocraticU.S. Senate · NebraskaChallengerLost primary

FEC candidate ID S6NE00160 · Principal campaign committee: BILL FORBES FOR NEBRASKA

Total raised$1,000.00
Total spent$1,000.00
Cash on hand$0.00
Debts owed by the campaign$0.00
Loans from the candidate$0.00

2025–2026 cycle totals through May 21, 2026, from the FEC’s candidate summary file. This is a dated snapshot, not live reporting; the FEC’s page for this candidate is the official source.

Where the money comes from

Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans): $1,000.00
  • Candidate’s own money (contributions and loans)$1,000.00100%

Self-funding: $1,000.00 (100% of money raised): $1,000.00 given and $0.00 lent by the candidate.

Individual money

  • Contributions of $200 or less (small-dollar, including unitemized)$0.00—
  • Contributions over $200$0.00—

FEC-computed totals by contribution size and state, retrieved October 22, 2026. No individual contributor is named.

Raised and spent over time

$1K$0 APRIL QUARTERLY: raised $0.00APRIL QUARTERLY: spent $0.00PRE-PRIMARY: raised $1,000.00PRE-PRIMARY: spent $1,000.00TERMINATION REPORT: raised $0.00TERMINATION REPORT: spent $0.002026-032026-042026-05

Raised per report Spent per report Cash on hand

Outside spending

  • Independent expenditures supporting William Forbes$0.00
  • Independent expenditures opposing William Forbes$63,331.04

FEC totals for the 2026 cycle, including groups that are not political committees, retrieved October 24, 2026.

Independent expenditures by committees that are not part of the campaign, as reported by those committees. This money is spent separately, not given to the candidate.

The race

Nebraska U.S. Senate, 2026 · 12 registered candidates

CandidateRaisedCash on handThrough
William Forbes (D)$1,000.00$0.002026-05-21
Pete Ricketts (R)$14,546,959.40$1,218,138.972026-10-14
Dan Osborn (I)$9,805,860.19$2,210,572.032026-10-14
Benjamin E. Sasse (R)$49,137.93$2,123,686.502026-09-30
Cindy Burbank (DE)$48,609.89$23,108.172026-09-30
Mike Marvin (OTH)$27,750.00$0.002026-09-11

Polling and ratings

Race ratings

Recent polls

Polling average: Pete Ricketts 46.1% · Dan Osborn 45.2% (Ricketts +0.9%). Averages listed on Wikipedia from 270toWin, Decision Desk HQ, FiftyPlusOne, Silver Bulletin.

PollsterDatesSampleMargin of errorResults
National Public Affairs (R)October 2–5, 2026800 (LV)±4.0%Pete Ricketts 46% · Dan Osborn 43%
YouGovSeptember 24 – October 3, 20261,809 (LV)±3.3%Pete Ricketts 47% · Dan Osborn 48%
co/efficient (R)September 28–30, 20261,113 (LV)±2.92%Pete Ricketts 48% · Dan Osborn 43%
SurveyUSASeptember 8–13, 2026503 (LV)±6.4%Pete Ricketts 42% · Dan Osborn 46%
GBAO (D)September 3–8, 2026800 (LV)±3.5%Pete Ricketts 46% · Dan Osborn 47%
Impact Research (D)August 9–13, 2026600 (LV)±4.0%Pete Ricketts 47% · Dan Osborn 47%

Ratings and polls as listed on Wikipedia: 2026 United States Senate election in Nebraska (retrieved October 22, 2026), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. TerraCivic does not rate races or compute its own average.

Sources and updates

  • Money: FEC bulk data (candidate summary, committee master, committee-to-candidate contributions), retrieved October 23, 2026. FEC candidate page · Principal campaign committee: BILL FORBES FOR NEBRASKA.
  • Polling, ratings and candidate status: Wikipedia, retrieved October 22, 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0).
  • Status shown above comes from the race’s Wikipedia page.

TerraCivic shows public filings without scores, grades or judgments about any candidate.

Federal law prohibits using information copied from FEC reports to solicit contributions or for commercial purposes. Do not use TerraCivic for fundraising, donor prospecting, or contact lists. TerraCivic shows no individual contributor names, addresses, employers or amounts. Data use & privacy